LinkedIn profile API
ChocoData, $100 monthly
8% complete: 1 of the 13 LinkedIn profile sectionsSee which
under $1 per 1,000read livenothing charged when not found
$0.50per 1,000 profilesThe median plan costs $4.33 per 1,000. This plan costs less than 95% of the 1,302 priced plans.
Plan: Custom $100 one of ChocoData's 9 plans
- FreeFree$0.00 per 1,000
- Pay as you goPay-as-you-go top-up$0.90 per 1,000
- $19 monthlyVibe$0.704 per 1,000
- $49 monthlyPro$0.598 per 1,000
- $100 monthlyCustom $100$0.50 per 1,000
- $200 monthlyCustom $200$0.50 per 1,000
- $500 monthlyCustom $500$0.50 per 1,000
- $1,000 monthlyCustom $1k$0.50 per 1,000
- $2,000 monthlyCustom $2k$0.50 per 1,000
About this item
- Live. You get the profile from LinkedIn when you call.
- 1 of the 13 LinkedIn profile sections. Followers.
- A subscription billed every month. You pay $100 for 200,000 requests a month, enough for 200,000 calls a month. Unused requests expire: unused included credits stay until cycle end, then reset.
- One call. You send nothing required, url (a LinkedIn profile URL), username to
GET /api/v1/linkedin/profile. The call returns the profile. - Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.
Compare with similar plans
Other providers' plans with the closest prices per 1,000, all live, like this plan.
| This planChocoData, $100 monthly | elis-lab, $199 monthly | benthepythondev, $29.99 monthly | Up2Data, $125,000 on demand | lobstr.io, $500 monthly | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $ per 1,000 | $0.50 | $0.497 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 |
| Completeness | 8% | 69% | 85% | 92% | 77% |
| Billing | monthly | monthly | monthly | pay first | monthly |
| Pay | $100 | $199 | $29.99 | $125,000 | $500 |
| Enough for | 200,000 calls a month | 400,000 calls a month | 60,000 results a month | 250,000,000 calls | 1,000,000 results a month |
| Freshness | live | live | live | live | live |
| Who can get it | anyone | anyone 18 or over, not in Belarus, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Iran, North Korea, Russia or Syria | anyone 18 or over, not in Belarus, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Iran, North Korea, Russia or Syria | anyone | professionals, not consumers, through their own LinkedIn account synced to lobstr.io |
Sources
From each provider's own pricing page and docs. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-15.
- chocodata.com/
- chocodata.com/docs/changelog
- chocodata.com/docs/core-concepts
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/billing
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/errors
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/rate-limits
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/social-and-app-stores
- chocodata.com/llms.txt
- chocodata.com/openapi.json
- chocodata.com/pricing
- chocodata.com/privacy
- chocodata.com/scraper-api/linkedin-profile
- chocodata.com/terms
Product details
We list each column of this plan's row on the sheet.
- Experience
- Education
- Skills
- Headline
- About
- Location
- Photo
- Followers
- Connections
- Certifications
- Languages
- Recommendations
- Open to work
| $ per 1,000 | $0.50 |
|---|---|
| Billing | monthly |
| $ a month | $100 |
| Strengths | under $1 per 1,000, read live, nothing charged when not found |
|---|
| Repeat free | |
|---|---|
| Per | call |
| Extra fields |
| $ per 1,000 | $0.90 |
|---|
| $ per 1,000 | $0.00 |
|---|
| Their pitch | Access LinkedIn profile data using our LinkedIn Scraper API. One API request returns clean, structured JSON while we get past CAPTCHAs, IP rate limiting, IP blocking, and headless-browser detection with rotating residential proxies. |
|---|
| Freshness | live |
|---|---|
| Keep data | no limit |
| Use data | lawful purposes only and not to violate third-party rights, the data you extract remains yours, and you alone answer for its use complying with applicable laws and the data source's terms of service, only data that is publicly accessible, no reselling, sublicensing or distributing the Service without written authorization |
| Pay | $100 |
|---|---|
| You get | 200,000 requests a month |
| Enough for | 200,000 calls a month |
| Expires | unused included credits stay until cycle end, then reset |
| Per day | |
|---|---|
| Per second | |
| Concurrent | 100 |
| Batch | 1 |
| Answer | in the call |
|---|---|
| Median | 2.6 s |
| You send | nothing required, url (a LinkedIn profile URL), username |
|---|---|
| Method | GET |
| Path | /api/v1/linkedin/profile |
| Plan | Custom $100 |
|---|---|
| Who can get it | anyone |
The 5 fields in the plan's answer
success, name, followers, verified, profile URL