Datacircle

Mailercloud, POST /verifyEmail: email validation API pricing, 16 plans

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fieldsSee which

$5.00per 1,000 emailsThe median plan costs $2.602 per 1,000. This plan costs less than 30% of the 1,512 priced plans.
Plan: Email Verifier Plan – 1K one of Mailercloud's 16 plans
Call: POST /verifyEmail one of Mailercloud's 2 calls

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields. Address, Its check, Company.
  • A monthly subscription. You pay $5 for 1,000 credits, enough for 1,000 results.
  • One call. You send email or emails to POST /verifyEmail. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

Compare with similar plans

Other providers' plans with the closest prices per 1,000. Like this plan, each is live.

This planMailercloud, $5 monthly, Email Verifier Plan – 1K, POST /verifyEmailBouncer, $250 pack, Pay as you go, 50,000 credits, POST /v1.1/email/verify/batchNeverBounce, $50 pack, Pay as you go, 10,000 credits, POST /jobs/createProofy, $5 pack, Pay-As-You-Go, 1,000 credits, GET /verify/singleXverify, $250 pack
$ per 1,000$5.00$5.00$5.00$5.00$5.00
Completeness50%67%50%33%33%
Billingmonthlypay firstpay firstpay firstpay first
Pay$5$250$50$5$250
Enough for1,000 results a month50,000 results10,000 results1,000 calls50,000 calls
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyone 18 or over with a work email, a private one (Gmail, Hotmail) only after writing to Bouncer firstbusiness use only, 18 or overanyoneanyone

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-20.

  1. apidoc.mailercloud.com/api-reference/bulk-files/download-verification-results.md
  2. apidoc.mailercloud.com/api-reference/bulk-files/get-file-verification-status.md
  3. apidoc.mailercloud.com/api-reference/bulk-files/upload-file-for-verification.md
  4. apidoc.mailercloud.com/api-reference/verification/verify-emails.md
  5. apidoc.mailercloud.com/errors.md
  6. apidoc.mailercloud.com/openapi-verifier.json
  7. apidoc.mailercloud.com/rate-limits.md
  8. cloudapi.mailercloud.com/v2/addons/pricing
  9. help.mailercloud.com/en/articles/171-email-verifier-%E2%80%94-complete-guide-to-verifying-your-email-list
  10. mailercloud.com/email-verifier/pricing
  11. mailercloud.com/terms-and-conditions

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Its check
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000$5.00
Billingmonthly
$ a month$5
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Perresult
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Upload File for Verification
Not found
$ per 1,000$5.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$5.00
In their words
Their pitchVerify email addresses and remove invalid contacts before every send. Protect your sender reputation and improve deliverability.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep datano limit
Use dataa limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to access and use the Service solely for your internal business purposes. [...] You may not copy, modify, distribute, sell, or lease any part of the Service or its underlying software, nor may you reverse engineer or attempt to extract the source code of the Service, unless permitted by law. [...] The following industries and use cases are not permitted on the Mailercloud platform: [...] List broker or email appending services
Plan
Pay$5
You get1,000 credits a month
Enough for1,000 results a month
Rate limit
Batch50
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail or emails
MethodPOST
Path/verifyEmail
About the plan
PlanEmail Verifier Plan – 1K
Who can get itanyone
The 19 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, status, status description, status source, status tag, suggested correction, domain server, account info, disposable, role account, free provider, catch-all, is valid, is deliverable, email format, risk level, delivery score, total, credits used