Datacircle

Reply.io pricing and alternatives: email verification API

0% complete: none of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$4.00per 1,000 emailsThe median plan costs $2.196 per 1,000. This plan costs less than 30% of the 1,671 priced plans.The cheapest plan is treg, top-up from $10, at $0.00 per 1,000.
Plan: 5,000 validations one of Reply.io's 5 plans
Call: POST /v3/email-validations/schedule Reply.io's only call
API: Email verification API Reply.io's only API

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • None of the 6 key fields we check.
  • A monthly subscription. You pay $20 for 5,000 credits, enough for 5,000 results. Unused credits expire at the end of the billing period, unused validation credits do not roll over.
  • One call. You send contactIds to POST /v3/email-validations/schedule. You can also send acceptPartial. The call returns a job. You fetch the answer once the job is done.
  • Who can get it: with conditions. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

Reply.io: email verification API alternatives

We list other providers' plans closest to this plan in price per 1,000 emails. Each plan in the table gives live data, like this plan.

This planReply.io, $20 monthlyVerimail, $4 packGamalogic, $40 pack, Pay As You Go, 10,000 Credits, POST /batchemailvrfBetterEnrich, $2,000 pack, One-time Payment, 100K credits, POST /api/v1/verify-catch-all-emailClearout, $400 pack
$ per 1,000$4.00$4.00$4.00$4.00$4.00
Completeness0%50%17%17%50%
Billingmonthlypay firstpay firstpay firstpay first
Pay$20$4$40$2,000$400
Enough for5,000 results a month1,000 calls10,000 results500,000 calls100,000 calls
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itAn add-on to a Reply plan (Email Volume, Multichannel, AI SDR or Agency: "Email validation — start from $20/month" under Addons on its pricing page, the API's estimate answers "AddonNotPresent: Required addon is not on the subscription"), "The Services are not intended for individuals under eighteen (18) years old"businesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18anyone 18 or over, with authority to bind their organization when using it for oneanyone, for lawful business purposes onlynot new users

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-23.

  1. docs.reply.io/api-reference/background-jobs/get-a-background-job.md
  2. docs.reply.io/api-reference/contacts/filter-contacts.md
  3. docs.reply.io/api-reference/email-validations/estimate-email-validation.md
  4. docs.reply.io/api-reference/email-validations/schedule-email-validation.md
  5. docs.reply.io/api-reference/rate-limits.md
  6. how.reply.io/capabilities/data-enrichment
  7. how.reply.io/specifications/prospect-data.md
  8. reply.io/pricing
  9. reply.io/reply-io-pricing.txt
  10. reply.io/terms-of-service
  11. support.reply.io/en/articles/100799-existing-limits-in-reply

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address, not in the answer
  • Deliverability, not in the answer
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000$4.00
Billingmonthly
$ a month$20
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Perresult
Also pays fornothing else
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchValidate emails before you send so your messages land in the inbox, not the spam folder.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou may not access or use the Services if You are our direct competitor, except with our prior written consent. [...] You must not use the Services to: violate applicable law or the rights of others, send spam, unsolicited commercial messages, or other communications in violation of applicable anti-spam, marketing, privacy, or communications laws, use purchased, rented, harvested, scraped, or otherwise unlawfully obtained contact lists, [...] bypass, disable, or interfere with security, rate limit, usage, deliverability, or abuse-prevention controls, use the Services to develop, train, or improve competing products or services, use the Services for benchmarking, competitive analysis, scraping, or monitoring without our prior written consent, [...]
Plan
Pay$20
You get5,000 credits a month
Enough for5,000 results a month
Expiresat the end of the billing period, unused validation credits do not roll over
Rate limit
Per second0.83
Concurrent1
Batch10,000
Speed
Answerby polling
The call
You sendcontactIds. Optional: acceptPartial
MethodPOST
Path/v3/email-validations/schedule
About the plan
Plan5,000 validations
Who can get itAn add-on to a Reply plan (Email Volume, Multichannel, AI SDR or Agency: "Email validation — start from $20/month" under Addons on its pricing page, the API's estimate answers "AddonNotPresent: Required addon is not on the subscription"), "The Services are not intended for individuals under eighteen (18) years old"
The 10 fields the plan's answer can hold

job ID, scheduled count, credits reserved, job status, job category, started at, finished at, progress, job input, job result

Best GTM APIs