Datacircle

Bird pricing and alternatives: phone validation API

78% complete: 7 of the 9 key fields we checkSee the 9 fields

$5.00per 1,000 phonesThe median plan costs $5.00 per 1,000. This plan costs less than 49% of the 195 priced plans.The cheapest plan is Twilio, top-up, at $0.00 per 1,000.
Plan: Phone number lookup one of Bird's 2 plans
Call: POST /v1/lookup/phone-number Bird's only call
API: Phone validation API one of Bird's 2 APIs

About this item

  • Freshness. Bird doesn't say how fresh an answer is.
  • 7 of the 9 key fields we check. 5 are in the plan's price: Formats, Type, Carrier, Porting and roaming, Place. 2 cost extra: Validity, Risk.
  • A balance you top up. You pay $15 or more. You spend all of it on calls. $15 is enough for 3,000 calls. Unused credit expires 1 year after the purchase date.
  • One call. You send phone_number to POST /v1/lookup/phone-number. You can also send type and Idempotency-Key.
  • Who can get it: with conditions. Keep data: with conditions. Use data: with conditions.

Bird: phone validation API alternatives

We list other providers' plans closest to this plan in price per 1,000 phones.

This planBird, top-up from $15VerificarEmails, €440 pack, MNP: 100,000 Phones, GET /phonemnp/validate/single1Lookup, $19,990 yearly, Enterprise (annual), POST /bulk/jobs, Create a bulk job (type mnp_lookup)CheckThatPhone, $5 monthlyXverify, $250 pack
$ per 1,000$5.00$4.951$4.997$5.00$5.00
Completeness78%67%78%78%44%
Billingpay firstpay firstyearlymonthlypay first
Pay$15€440$19,990$5$250
Enough for3,000 calls100,000 callsabout 333,333 results a month1,000 calls a month50,000 calls
Freshnessnot publishedlivenot publishedlive (deactivation date, state DNC: 7 days)live
Who can get ita company or business: the account is created by someone “legally able to represent the company or business contracting our Services”, and the Services are “designed and intended for commercial use only and are not intended for personal or private individual or consumer use”anyoneanyone with a business name and a working business email addressanyoneanyone

Phone validation API plans

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-18.

  1. bird.com/docs/api/reference/create-phone-number-lookup
  2. bird.com/docs/guides/idempotency
  3. bird.com/docs/guides/lookup/overview
  4. bird.com/docs/guides/lookup/phone-numbers
  5. bird.com/docs/guides/rate-limits
  6. bird.com/docs/knowledge-base/billing/payment-methods-wallet
  7. bird.com/legal/acceptable-use-policy
  8. bird.com/legal/terms
  9. bird.com/lookup-api
  10. bird.com/lookup-api/faqs
  11. bird.com/openapi.json
  12. bird.com/pricing
  13. bird.com/pricing/lookup

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Number, not in the answer
  • Formats
  • Validitycosts more
  • Type
  • Carrier
  • Porting and roaming
  • Place
  • Riskcosts more
  • Owner, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000$5.00
Billingpay first
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Repeat free3 hours
Percall
Extra fieldsline classification, data status: +$8.00 · ported date, ported date approximate, porting history, data status: +$7.00 · reachable, data status: +$7.00 · roaming, roaming mobile country code, roaming mobile network code, data status: +$10.00 · credibility score, data status: +$25.00
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Create an email address lookup · Create a batch of email address lookups · Get an email address lookup by URL
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchA number tells you more. Know what to do with it. Add network signals to the base number record. Know how to contact or verify the customer next.
Data
Keep data“a worldwide, limited-term, non-exclusive, non-transferable, royalty-free license during the applicable Term to access and use the Provider Data” (“any data that is derived from the use of the Services”) [...], on termination or expiration of the Agreement, “you will immediately either return or destroy (at our discretion) all Provider Data”
Use data“solely for your use of the Services in accordance with the Agreement”, “designed and intended for commercial use only and [...] not intended for personal or private individual or consumer use”, “You will not transfer, resell, lease, license, or otherwise make the Services available to third parties”, “You may not use the Services to send, store, or process (as applicable): [...] messages to: [...] recipient contact information programmatically generated or scraped from the Internet”
Plan
Pay$15
You get$15
Enough for3,000 calls
Expires1 year after the purchase date
Rate limit
Per second0.17
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendphone_number. Optional: type, Idempotency-Key
MethodPOST
Path/v1/lookup/phone-number
About the plan
PlanPhone number lookup
Who can get ita company or business: the account is created by someone “legally able to represent the company or business contracting our Services”, and the Services are “designed and intended for commercial use only and are not intended for personal or private individual or consumer use”
The 10 fields the plan's answer can hold

E.164 format, country code, carrier, mobile country code, mobile network code, original carrier, original mobile country code, original mobile network code, ported, line type

Best GTM APIs