ChocoData pricing and alternatives: LinkedIn post details API, GET / api/ v1/ linkedin/ post
57% complete: 4 of the 7 key fields we checkSee the 7 fields
$0.00per 1,000 postsThe cheapest of the 168 plans we rank by price is Scrappa, $500 pack, at $0.238 per 1,000.
Plan: Free one of ChocoData's 9 plans
- Free, FreeFree$0.00 per 1,000
- Top-up, Pay-as-you-go top-upPay-as-you-go top-up$0.90 per 1,000
- $19 monthly, VibeVibe$0.704 per 1,000
- $49 monthly, ProPro$0.598 per 1,000
- $100 monthly, Custom $100Custom $100$0.50 per 1,000
- $200 monthly, Custom $200Custom $200$0.50 per 1,000
- $500 monthly, Custom $500Custom $500$0.50 per 1,000
- $1,000 monthly, Custom $1kCustom $1k$0.50 per 1,000
- $2,000 monthly, Custom $2kCustom $2k$0.50 per 1,000
Call:
GET / api/ v1/ linkedin/ post one of ChocoData's 2 callsPOST /Free, Free$0.00 per 1,000api/ v1/ {site}/ batch GET /Free, Free$0.00 per 1,000api/ v1/ linkedin/ post
API: LinkedIn post details API one of ChocoData's 5 APIs
- LinkedIn company data API
POST /api/ v1/ {site}/ batch - LinkedIn company data API
GET /api/ v1/ linkedin/ company - LinkedIn profile API
POST /api/ v1/ {site}/ batch - LinkedIn profile API
GET /api/ v1/ linkedin/ profile - LinkedIn job details API
POST /api/ v1/ {site}/ batch - LinkedIn job details API
GET /api/ v1/ linkedin/ job - LinkedIn post details API
- LinkedIn job search API
GET /api/ v1/ linkedin/ jobsearch - LinkedIn job search API
GET /api/ v1/ linkedin/ search
About this item
- Live. The call reads the post on LinkedIn when you make it.
- 4 of the 7 key fields we check. Text, Media, Engagement, Author.
- Nothing to pay. You get 1,000 requests once.
- One call. You send
urltoGET /. You can also sendapi/ v1/ linkedin/ post add_. The call returns the post.html - Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.
ChocoData: LinkedIn post details API alternatives
The table starts with ChocoData's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 posts closest to ChocoData's. Each plan in the table gives live data.
| ChocoData, $100 monthly, Custom $100, GET /api/v1/linkedin/post | ScrapeBadger, $299 monthly | Up2Data, $125,000 pack, 250M, POST /v1/batch | lobstr.io, $500 monthly | LinkedIn Scraper API, $49 monthly | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $ per 1,000 | $0.50 | $0.478 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.598 |
| Completeness | 57% | 43% | 57% | 86% | 71% |
| Billing | monthly | monthly | pay first | monthly | monthly |
| Pay | $100 | $299 | $125,000 | $500 | $49 |
| Enough for | 200,000 calls a month | 625,000 calls a month | 250,000,000 results | 1,000,000 results a month | 82,000 calls a month |
| Freshness | live | live | live | live | live |
| Who can get it | anyone | anyone 18 or over | anyone | professionals, not consumers, through their own LinkedIn account synced to lobstr.io | anyone of legal age to form a binding contract |
Sources
From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-24.
- chocodata.com/
- chocodata.com/docs/core-concepts
- chocodata.com/docs/endpoint-reference
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/billing
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/rate-limits
- chocodata.com/docs/guides/social-and-app-stores
- chocodata.com/llms.txt
- chocodata.com/pricing
- chocodata.com/scraper-api/linkedin-post
- chocodata.com/scraper-api/linkedin-profile
- chocodata.com/terms
Product details
The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.
- Text
- Media
- Links and tags, not in the answer
- Reshared post, not in the answer
- Engagement
- Author
- Audience, not in the answer
| $ per 1,000 | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Billing | free |
| Aggregators | none |
|---|
| Per | call |
|---|---|
| Also pays for | from the same budget: every dedicated endpoint · Universal Web Scraper API · Batch endpoint |
| $ per 1,000 | $0.00 |
|---|
| Their pitch | Access LinkedIn post data using our LinkedIn Scraper API. One API request returns clean, structured JSON while we get past CAPTCHAs, IP rate limiting, IP blocking, and headless-browser detection with rotating residential proxies. |
|---|
| Freshness | live |
|---|---|
| Keep data | no limit |
| Use data | lawful purposes only and not to violate third-party rights, the data you extract remains yours, and you alone answer for its use complying with applicable laws and the data source's terms of service, only data that is publicly accessible, no reselling, sublicensing or distributing the Service without written authorization |
| Pay | $0 |
|---|---|
| You get | 1,000 requests |
| Enough for | 1,000 calls, once |
| Per second | 2 |
|---|---|
| Concurrent | 10 |
| Batch | 1 |
| Answer | in the call |
|---|---|
| Median | 1.40 s |
| You send | url. Optional: add_html |
|---|---|
| Method | GET |
| Path | /api/v1/linkedin/post |
| Plan | Free |
|---|---|
| Who can get it | anyone |
The 13 fields the plan's answer can hold
text, date, media, media type, media URL, likes, comments, hashtags, author name, author URL, author username, post ID, post URL
Best GTM APIs
- Best LinkedIn profile API in 2026
- Best cached LinkedIn profile API in 2026
- Best email finder API in 2026
- Best cached email finder API in 2026
- Best email verification API in 2026
- Best cached email verification API in 2026
- Best phone finder API in 2026
- Best cached phone finder API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company data API in 2026
- Best cached LinkedIn company data API in 2026
- Best phone validation API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post comment API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post reaction API in 2026
- Best company technology API in 2026
- Best cached company technology API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn person post API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company post API in 2026
- Best company funding API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn people search API in 2026
- Best cached LinkedIn people search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company search API in 2026
- Best cached LinkedIn company search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn job search API in 2026
- Best cached LinkedIn job search API in 2026
- Best reverse email lookup API in 2026
- Best cached reverse email lookup API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post details API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn job details API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn person comment API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn person reaction API in 2026
- Best company enrichment API in 2026
- Best people search API in 2026
- Best cached people search API in 2026
- Best company discovery API in 2026
- Best job postings API in 2026
- Best job posting details API in 2026
- Best people enrichment API in 2026