Datacircle

Alibaba Cloud pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /, ValidateEmail

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$7.00per 1,000 emailsHalf of the 1,712 plans we rank by price cost $2.632 per 1,000 or less. This plan costs less than 20% of the 1,712 plans.The cheapest plan we rank by price is treg, top-up from $10, at $0.00 per 1,000.
Plan: 10,000 one of Alibaba Cloud's 7 plans
Call: POST /, ValidateEmail one of Alibaba Cloud's 2 calls
API: Email verification API Alibaba Cloud's only API

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Company.
  • A pack you buy once. You pay $70 for 10,000 credits, enough for 10,000 calls. Unused credits expire after 1 year.
  • One call. You send Email to POST /. You set Action to "ValidateEmail" and Version to "2015-11-23". You can also send Timeout, CheckGraylist and ProbeType. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

Alibaba Cloud: email verification API alternatives

We list other providers' plans closest to this plan in price per 1,000 emails. Each plan in the table gives live data.

This planAlibaba Cloud, $70 pack, 10,000, POST /, ValidateEmailGamalogic, $7 pack, Pay As You Go, 1,000 Credits, POST /batchemailvrfAbstract API, $35 monthlyBouncer, $35 pack, Pay as you go, 5,000 credits, POST /v1.1/email/verify/batchEmailOversight, $70 monthly
$ per 1,000$7.00$7.00$7.00$7.00$7.00
Completeness50%17%50%67%33%
Billingpay firstpay firstmonthlypay firstmonthly
Pay$70$7$35$35$70
Enough for10,000 calls1,000 results5,000 calls a month5,000 results10,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyone 18 or over, with authority to bind their organization when using it for oneanyone 18 or olderanyone 18 or over with a work email, a private one (Gmail, Hotmail) only after writing to Bouncer firstanyone 18 or over and able to enter into contracts

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-25.

  1. api.aliyun.com/meta/v1/products/Dm/versions/2015-11-23/api-docs.json
  2. help.aliyun.com/en/direct-mail/api-dm-2015-11-23-getvalidationquota
  3. help.aliyun.com/en/direct-mail/api-dm-2015-11-23-overview
  4. help.aliyun.com/en/direct-mail/api-dm-2015-11-23-validateemail
  5. help.aliyun.com/en/direct-mail/user-guide/email-address-validity-verification
  6. alibabacloud.com/help/en/legal/latest/alibaba-cloud-international-website-product-terms-of-service-v-3-8-0
  7. alibabacloud.com/product/directmail
  8. alibabacloud.com/product/directmail/pricing

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000$7.00
Billingpay first
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Percall
Also pays forfrom the same budget: SendValidateFile
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$7.00
In their words
Their pitchEmail Verification is a pre-send process that systematically evaluates every email in a list through a combination of technical checks and proprietary algorithms to determine if it is syntactically correct, genuinely exists, and can successfully receive messages. Designed for email marketers, this validation step identifies and eliminates invalid, high-risk, or substandard addresses, thereby optimizing deliverability and safeguarding the successful transmission of your emails to target recipients.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou will comply with all applicable laws and regulations for using the Products (including without limitation, any applicable data protection, import, re-import, export, strategic goods control, and re-export control laws [...]) (3.6), it is solely your responsibility to establish a legal basis for the processing of such data under local law, including providing adequate privacy notices and obtaining any required consents (3.7)
Plan
Pay$70
You get10,000 credits
Enough for10,000 calls
Expires1 year
Rate limit
Per second50
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendAction "ValidateEmail", Version "2015-11-23", Email. Optional: Timeout, CheckGraylist, ProbeType
MethodPOST
Path/
About the plan
Plan10,000
Who can get itanyone
The 7 fields the plan's answer can hold

request ID, status, sub-status, email provider, free mailbox, local part, domain part

Best GTM APIs