Datacircle

ClearBounce pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /bulk/upload

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsThe cheapest of the 1,849 plans we rank by price is treg, top-up from $10. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. treg costs $0.00 per 1,000 emails on average. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.
Plan: Free credits one of ClearBounce's 18 plans
Call: POST /bulk/upload one of ClearBounce's 2 calls for this API
API: Email verification API one of ClearBounce's 2 APIs

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 4 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 100 credits once, enough for 100 results.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /bulk/upload. The call returns a job. You fetch the answer once the job is done.
  • Who can get it: anyone at least 18 years old, or with parental consent. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

ClearBounce: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with ClearBounce's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to ClearBounce's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

ClearBounce, $800 monthly, Monthly Subscription 1,000,000 credits, POST /bulk/uploadBillionVerify, $80 pack, Professional, POST /verify/bulkVerimail, $200 packBetterEnrich, $2,000 pack, One-time Payment, 100K credits, POST /api/v1/verify-normal-emailClearout, $9,600 yearly, Pro 1M Credits, POST /email_verify/instant
$ per 1,000 emails$0.80$0.80$0.80$0.80$0.80
Completeness67%67%50%17%50%
Billingmonthlypay firstpay firstpay firstyearly
Pay$800$80$200$2,000$9,600
Enough for1,000,000 results a month100,000 results250,000 calls2,500,000 calls1,000,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years old, or with parental consentanyone at least 18 years old and legally able to enter into a contract, for their internal business purposes onlybusinesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18anyone, for lawful business purposes onlyanyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. clearbounce.net/audiences/developers
  2. clearbounce.net/email-verification-api
  3. clearbounce.net/openapi.json
  4. clearbounce.net/pricing
  5. clearbounce.net/terms
  6. docs.clearbounce.net
  7. docs.clearbounce.net/api-reference/batch-verification
  8. docs.clearbounce.net/api-reference/overview
  9. docs.clearbounce.net/integration-guidelines
  10. docs.clearbounce.net/terminology

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Single Verification
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchUpload the file, poll the job, download the results — the job runs in parallel and returns every address labelled.
Data
Freshnesslive
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses, mailbox
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou agree NOT to use our services to: Send spam or unsolicited commercial emails, Harvest email addresses for unauthorized purposes, Violate any applicable laws or regulations, Infringe on intellectual property rights, Attempt to gain unauthorized access to our systems, Interfere with or disrupt our services
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 credits
Enough for100 results, once
Rate limit
Per second1.67
Concurrent5
Batch10,000
Speed
Answerby polling
The call
You sendemails
MethodPOST
Path/bulk/upload
About the plan
PlanFree credits
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years old, or with parental consent
The 25 fields the plan's answer can hold

success, email, status, sub-status, reason, score, deliverable, toxicity, syntax valid, MX records, SMTP valid, disposable, role-based, free provider, catch-all, typo suggestion, domain, local part, MX host, provider, DNS type, verified on, processing time, risk factors, original CSV data

Best GTM APIs