Datacircle

MailRambo pricing and alternatives: email verification API

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsThe cheapest of the 1,847 plans we rank by price is treg, top-up from $10. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. treg costs $0.00 per 1,000 emails on average. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of MailRambo's 9 plans
Call: POST /v1/verify one of MailRambo's 2 calls
API: Email verification API MailRambo's only API

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 100 credits a month, enough for 100 calls. Unused credits expire: plan credits reset at the start of each cycle.
  • One call. You send email to POST /v1/verify. You can also send detail and mode. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

MailRambo: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with MailRambo's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to MailRambo's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

MailRambo, $149 monthly, Enterprise, POST /v1/verifyWhoisXML API, $5,940 yearly, Yearly subscription 250,000 Queries, GET /api/v3Abstract API, $99 monthlyEnrow, $397 monthlyEmailVerify.io, $199 pack, Pay As You Go, 100,000 Credits, POST /validate-batch
$ per 1,000 emails$1.987$1.98$1.98$1.985$1.99
Completeness50%50%33%33%33%
Billingmonthlyyearlymonthlymonthlypay first
Pay$149$5,940$99$397$199
Enough for75,000 calls a month250,000 calls a month50,000 calls a month200,000 calls a month100,000 results
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyone, for internal business purposesanyone 18 or olderany legal entity, through users aged 18 or over acting exclusively for professional purposesanyone 18 or over

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. mailrambo.com/developers
  2. mailrambo.com/pricing
  3. mailrambo.com/terms
  4. mailrambo.com/v1/openapi.json

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Repeat free24 hours
Also pays fornothing else
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchKnow if an email will bounce - before you send. One API call. A strict yes/no answer with a reason code. Uncertain mailboxes count as “no”, so bad addresses never reach your sender reputation.
Data
Freshnesslive
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses, mailbox
Keep datano limit
Use dataOnly check addresses you have a legitimate reason to check, such as your own signups, customers or contacts. Do not use MailRambo to send spam or unsolicited bulk email, to harvest or guess addresses, to harass anyone, to probe systems you are not authorised to test, to resell the service without our agreement, or to break any law or third-party right.
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 credits a month
Enough for100 calls a month
Expiresplan credits reset at the start of each cycle
Rate limit
Per day10
Per second10
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
Median5.80 s
The call
You sendemail. Optional: detail, mode
MethodPOST
Path/v1/verify
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 22 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, deliverable, reason, credits remaining, cached, mode, suggestion, grade, score, inbox provider, free email, role account, disposable, catch-all, mailbox exists, MX, MX hosts, SPF, DMARC policy, DKIM selectors, BIMI, PTR

Best GTM APIs