Datacircle

HLR Lookup pricing and alternatives: phone validation API, POST /apiv2/mnp, MNP-only lookup

89% complete: 8 of the 9 key fields we checkSee the 9 fields

$0.00per 1,000 phonesThe cheapest of the 275 plans we rank by price is Twilio, top-up, at no cost per call.
Plan: 200 free credits one of HLR Lookup's 12 plans
Call: POST /apiv2/mnp, MNP-only lookup one of HLR Lookup's 6 calls for this API
API: Phone validation API one of HLR Lookup's 2 APIs

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the number when you make it.
  • 8 of the 9 key fields we check. Number, Formats, Validity, Type, Carrier, Porting and roaming, Place, Risk.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 200 credits once, enough for 400 results.
  • One call. You send telephone_number to POST /apiv2/mnp. The call returns whether each number you send is valid.
  • Who can get it: new accounts with a business email address. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

HLR Lookup: phone validation API alternatives

The table starts with HLR Lookup's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 phones closest to HLR Lookup's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

HLR Lookup, £2,500 pack, 1,000,000 lookups, POST /apiv2/mnp, MNP-only lookupPhone-Check.app, $5.59 pack, 5,000 Credits, GET /v1-get-phone-detailsTelnyx, top-up from $10Xverify, $1,500 packCallerAPI, contact us, Enterprise transparency $3,500, GET /api/network-lookup/{phone}
$ per 1,000 phones$1.667$1.118$1.50$1.50$1.75
Completeness89%78%78%44%44%
Billingpay firstpay firstpay firstpay firstcontact
Pay£2,500$5.59$10$1,500$3,500
Enough for2,000,000 results5,000 callsabout 6,666 calls1,000,000 calls2,000,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyoneorganization owners of paid accounts (fraud review, card payment, verified mobile number, two-factor authentication, service address)anyoneanyone who agrees terms with CallerAPI sales ("Exact terms are set in your agreement")

Every phone validation API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-26.

  1. hlrlookup.com/
  2. hlrlookup.com/docs/hlrlookup-docs.html
  3. hlrlookup.com/frequently-asked-questions
  4. hlrlookup.com/hlr-api-v2.openapi.json
  5. hlrlookup.com/knowledge/charging
  6. hlrlookup.com/pricing
  7. hlrlookup.com/terms-of-service

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Number
  • Formats
  • Validity
  • Type
  • Carrier
  • Porting and roaming
  • Place
  • Risk
  • Owner, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 phones$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Repeat free30 days
Extra fieldsported date: +$0.00
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Full HLR lookup · Bulk uploads via API
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchMNP (network only, cheaper)
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep datano limit
Use dataany, its terms add "Our services are not intended to be used as the sole basis for any business decision"
Plan
Pay$0
You get200 credits
Enough for400 results, once
Rate limit
Concurrent210
Batch80
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendtelephone_number. Optional: input_format, output_format, cache_days_global, cache_days_private, save_to_cache, get_ported_date, get_imsi_hash
MethodPOST
Path/apiv2/mnp
About the plan
Plan200 free credits
Who can get itnew accounts with a business email address
The 23 fields the plan's answer can hold

error code, request ID, request parameters, credits charged, phone number, formatted number, line type, line status, original carrier, original MCC-MNC, country, country ISO3 code, location, country calling code, current carrier, current MCC-MNC, current carrier country, IMSI hash, ported, SMS email, MMS email, disposable, lookup date

Best GTM APIs