Datacircle

APILayer pricing and alternatives: email verification API

Is APILayer yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,475 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.

APILayer: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with APILayer's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to APILayer's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

APILayer, $74.99 monthly, Professional, GET /checkSealch, $15 pack, Pay as you go 10,000 emails, POST /api/verifyVerimail, $15 monthlyDeBounce, top-up from $75, 50K credits, GET /v1/, Single email validationMailerio, $150 monthly, Monthly 100,000 emails, GET /v{version}/validate
$ per 1,000 emails$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50
Completeness67%17%50%50%67%
Billingmonthlypay firstmonthlypay firstmonthly
Pay$74.99$15$15$75$150
Enough for50,000 calls a month10,000 calls10,000 calls a month50,000 calls100,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyonebusinesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18anyone over 18anyone, a minor needs a parent or guardian's permission

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-26.

  1. apilayer.com/llms.txt
  2. apilayer.com/products/mailboxlayer
  3. docs.apilayer.com/apilayer/docs/mailboxlayer
  4. mailboxlayer.com/permitted-prohibited-use
  5. mailboxlayer.com/terms
  6. ideracorp.com/Legal/APILayer/Marketplace-Terms-of-Use

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays fornothing else
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchMailboxlayer is a simple and powerful REST API that offers instant email address validation and verification.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep dataYou shall not: [...] use, store, or access any mailboxlayer API Data & Services, or the mailboxlayer API after the termination of this Agreement, You do not permit Your end users to store [...] mailboxlayer API Data & Services for any other purposes
Use dataYou are hereby permitted to receive, process, and display mailboxlayer API Data & Services to individual end-users of your application(s), provided such end users use mailboxlayer API Data & Services strictly for their own personal use, You do not permit Your end users to store, distribute, or otherwise exploit mailboxlayer API Data & Services for any other purposes. [...] You are permitted solely to use mailboxlayer API Data & Services for reference by Your end users. Except as expressly provided herein, under no circumstances whatsoever may You transfer or permit the transfer of mailboxlayer API Data & Services outside of your application(s). [...] You shall not: reproduce, copy, modify, distribute, market, display, transfer, sublicense, assign, prepare derivative work(s) or adaptation(s) based on, sell, exchange, barter or transfer, rent, lease, loan, time-share, resell, or in any other manner exploit mailboxlayer API Data & Services or the mailboxlayer API, make access to mailboxlayer API Data & Services or the mailboxlayer API available to unauthorized parties, or otherwise post or distribute mailboxlayer API Data & Services in any public forum including, but not limited to, print, newsletters, radio, television, or internet, [...] use or permit others to use, market, distribute, or export mailboxlayer API Data & Services, or the mailboxlayer API, or, use mailboxlayer API Data & Services or the mailboxlayer API in any manner or for any purpose that violates any law, regulation or right of any person. [...] You also agree not to: [...] redistribute any Information And Content in any manner whatsoever [...] to any person, organization, corporation or other entity, including within your own organization or externally, except for the limited Permitted Uses, [...] present, archive, cache, frame, scrape, or mirror any Information And Content from any part of the Services within another web site, except with express written permission [...], [...] embed or import any data provided in, on or through the Services into any information services (whether or not web-based), data files, or application software, including without limitation accounting and payroll systems, except as specifically permitted in writing by apilayer.
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 requests
Enough for100 calls
Rate limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
Median1.85 s
The call
You sendemail
MethodGET
Path/check
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 12 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, did you mean, local part, domain, syntax valid, MX found, SMTP check passed, catch-all, role address, disposable, free email, score

Best GTM APIs