Datacircle

Cloudmersive pricing and alternatives: email verification API

Is Cloudmersive yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

33% complete: 2 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free Tier one of Cloudmersive's 31 plans
Call: POST /validate/email/address/full Cloudmersive's only call for this API
API: Email verification API one of Cloudmersive's 2 APIs

About this item

  • Live. Cloudmersive checks the email when you call the API.
  • 2 of the 6 key fields we check. Deliverability, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 600 requests a month.
  • One call. You send email to POST /validate/email/address/full. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

Cloudmersive: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with Cloudmersive's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to Cloudmersive's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

Cloudmersive, $19.99 monthlyZeroBounce, $23,988 yearly, ZeroBounce ONE annually, 1,000,000 credits a month, POST /v2/validatebatchVerimail, $20 packMillionPhones, $60 monthlyVerifly, $10 pack, Starter, POST /verify/bulk
$ per 1,000 emails$1.999$1.999$2.00$2.00$2.00
Completeness33%83%50%33%33%
Billingmonthlyyearlypay firstmonthlypay first
Pay$19.99$23,988$20$60$10
Enough for10,000 calls a month1,000,000 results a month10,000 calls30,000 calls a month5,000 results
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itsmall businesses with fewer than 50 employeesanyone, for their internal business purposes only, not a resident of a country the US OFAC sanctions or on its restricted listsbusinesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18anyone with a work emailanyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. api.cloudmersive.com/docs/validate.asp
  2. cloudmersive.com/email-verification-api
  3. cloudmersive.com/pricing
  4. cloudmersive.com/pricing-small-business
  5. cloudmersive.com/validate-api
  6. portal.cloudmersive.com/terms-of-service.aspx

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address, not in the answer
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: 543 other calls
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchEliminate bounced emails. With these APIs, you can validate whether an email is real when you accept it. Our function fully verifies the existence of the email address with the email server, without sending any emails to the customer.
Data
Freshnesslive
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, mailbox
Keep datano limit
Use dataWhen using the APIs, you may not (or allow those acting on your behalf to): Sublicense an API for use by a third party. Consequently, you will not create an API Client that functions substantially the same as the APIs and offer it for use by third parties. [...] Reverse engineer or attempt to extract the source code from any API or any related software, except to the extent that this restriction is expressly prohibited by applicable law. [...] Perform load testing on Cloudmersive services. Perform penetration testing on Cloudmersive services. [...] You will comply with all applicable privacy laws and regulations including those applying to PII. [...] You agree to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and third-party rights, including without limitation those relating to data privacy, intellectual property, export controls, and AI regulatory requirements. [...] You shall not use the APIs to monitor or measure availability, performance, accuracy, or functionality for benchmarking or competitive analysis, and you shall not publish, disclose, or otherwise make available any results of benchmark, performance, or evaluation testing of the APIs without Cloudmersive's prior written consent.
Plan
Pay$0
You get600 requests a month
Enough for600 calls a month
Rate limit
Per second1
Concurrent1
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail
MethodPOST
Path/validate/email/address/full
About the plan
PlanFree Tier
Who can get itanyone
The 9 fields the plan's answer can hold

valid address, mail server, valid syntax, valid domain, valid SMTP, catch-all, domain, free, disposable

Best GTM APIs