Datacircle

MailProbe pricing and alternatives: email verification API

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,458 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free Tier one of MailProbe's 5 plans
Call: POST /api/v1/verify MailProbe's only call
API: Email verification API MailProbe's only API

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 100 credits once, enough for 100 results. Calls stop once your credits run out.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /api/v1/verify. You can also send timeout. The call returns whether each address you send takes mail.
  • Who can get it: anyone with a new account (one account per person or organization). Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

MailProbe: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with MailProbe's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to MailProbe's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

MailProbe, $150 packSealch, $15 pack, Pay as you go 10,000 emails, POST /api/verifyVerimail, $15 monthlyDeBounce, top-up from $75, 50K credits, GET /v1/, Single email validationNullBounce, $15 pack
$ per 1,000 emails$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50
Completeness50%17%50%50%33%
Billingpay firstpay firstmonthlypay firstpay first
Pay$150$15$15$75$15
Enough for100,000 results10,000 calls10,000 calls a month50,000 calls10,000 calls
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyonebusinesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18anyone over 18anyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-28.

  1. mailprobe.dev/
  2. mailprobe.dev/api-docs/
  3. mailprobe.dev/legal/
  4. mailprobe.dev/openapi.json
  5. mailprobe.dev/pricing/
  6. mailprobe.dev/terms/

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays fornothing else
Overage
Units caphard
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchPaste a list, upload a CSV, or call the API from your backend. Every check runs syntax, MX records and a real SMTP mailbox probe, in France.
Data
Freshnesslive
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses, mailbox
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou agree not to: Use the service for spamming, phishing, or any illegal activity. Attempt to circumvent rate limits or abuse the API. Resell API access without prior written consent. Use the service to validate email lists obtained without consent.
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 credits
Enough for100 results, once
Rate limit
Per second1
Batch20
Speed
Answerin the call
Median0.23 s
The call
You sendemails. Optional: timeout
MethodPOST
Path/api/v1/verify
About the plan
PlanFree Tier
Who can get itanyone with a new account (one account per person or organization)
The 17 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, result, status, score, catch-all, reason, retry after, SMTP code, SMTP enhanced code, syntax, MX found, SMTP check, disposable, role-based, free provider, did you mean, MX records

Best GTM APIs