Datacircle

ProspectAPIs pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /v1/email/clean

33% complete: 2 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsThe cheapest of the 1,776 plans we rank by price is treg, top-up from $10. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. treg costs $0.00 per 1,000 emails on average. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.
Plan: Free one of ProspectAPIs's 5 plans
Call: POST /v1/email/clean one of ProspectAPIs's 4 calls for this API
API: Email verification API one of ProspectAPIs's 4 APIs

About this item

  • Freshness. We don't know how fresh this plan's data is.
  • 2 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability.
  • Nothing to pay. You get $1 of credit once, enough for 1,000 results. Credit never expires.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /v1/email/clean. The call returns whether each address you send takes mail.
  • Who can get it: anyone, one account per person or company. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

ProspectAPIs: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with ProspectAPIs's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to ProspectAPIs's.

ProspectAPIs, top-up from $2,000, Top-up of $2,000 or more, +120% bonus credit, POST /v1/email/cleanMillionVerifier, $449 pack, 1,000,000 verification credits, GET /api/v3Icypeas, $2,245.50 monthly, Hypergrowth, 500,000 credits a month, POST /email-verificationCaptain Verify, €2,000 pack, 5,000,000 Email Verifications, on demand, POST /file/emailBounceless, $1,149 pack, 2,500,000 credit pack, POST /v1/requests, Create a batch (emails)
$ per 1,000 emails$0.455$0.449$0.449$0.45$0.46
Completeness33%50%33%33%50%
Billingpay firstpay firstmonthlypay firstpay first
Pay$2,000$449$2,245.50€2,000$1,149
Enough for4,400,000 results1,000,000 calls5,000,000 calls a month5,000,000 results2,500,000 results
Freshnessunknownliveunknownlivelive
Who can get itanyone, one account per person or companya legal entity, public body, organisation, sole trader, self-employed professional or other person acting only for business purposesbusiness use only (strictly B2B), over the age of 13business professionalsbusiness customers outside the European Economic Area and the UK

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-26.

  1. prospectapis.com
  2. prospectapis.com/acceptable-use
  3. prospectapis.com/docs/email-verification
  4. prospectapis.com/docs/rate-limits
  5. prospectapis.com/docs/reference/email-clean
  6. prospectapis.com/pricing
  7. prospectapis.com/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Search funding rounds · Read one funding round · Create a watchlist · Start a research brief · Verify email addresses · Start a verification job · Find an email address
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchSorts up to 1,000 addresses into keep, review and remove with quick checks, no mail server is contacted.
Data
Keep datano limit
Use dataCheck anything that matters before you rely on it, and do not use the service as the only basis for a decision with legal or similar effect on a person. You may use what the API returns inside your own products and workflows. You may not resell or republish the data as a substantially similar dataset or API. [...] Use of the service must follow the acceptable use policy. [...] This policy sets the limits on how the service and its output may be used. [...] Use it for: Researching companies and the people who publicly represent them in a business role. Preparing for sales calls and writing outreach that is relevant to the recipient. Account research, territory planning and enriching business records with funding history. Do not use it to: Profile private individuals, or research anyone outside a business context. Harass, stalk, threaten or discriminate against anyone. Send messages that break anti-spam or marketing consent laws where the recipient is. Make decisions about employment, credit, insurance or housing for an individual. Resell or republish the data as a substantially similar dataset or API. Share API keys between unrelated parties, or create accounts to multiply free records. Probe, overload or work around the rate limits, billing or security of the service. Send the research API inputs you have no right to share, such as confidential third-party data in context.
Plan
Pay$0
You get$1
Enough for1,000 results, once
Expiresnever
Rate limit
Per second1
Batch1,000
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemails
MethodPOST
Path/v1/email/clean
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone, one account per person or company
The 11 fields the plan's answer can hold

addresses to keep, addresses to review, addresses to remove, addresses not checked, counts, amount (USD), note, email address, reason, reason text, did you mean

Best GTM APIs