Datacircle

ProspectAPIs pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /v1/email/verify, Verify email addresses

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsThe cheapest of the 1,776 plans we rank by price is treg, top-up from $10. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. treg costs $0.00 per 1,000 emails on average. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.
Plan: Free one of ProspectAPIs's 5 plans
Call: POST /v1/email/verify, Verify email addresses one of ProspectAPIs's 4 calls for this API
API: Email verification API one of ProspectAPIs's 4 APIs

About this item

  • Live. The call checks the email when you make it.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence.
  • Nothing to pay. You get $1 of credit once, enough for 250 results. Credit never expires.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /v1/email/verify. You can also send emails[].first_name, emails[].last_name, depth and Idempotency-Key. The call returns whether each address you send takes mail.
  • Who can get it: anyone, one account per person or company. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

ProspectAPIs: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with ProspectAPIs's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to ProspectAPIs's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

ProspectAPIs, top-up from $2,000, Top-up of $2,000 or more, +120% bonus credit, POST /v1/email/verify, Verify email addressesMailfloss, $244 monthly, Pro 135,000 credits/month, GET /v1/verifyAbstract API, $1,089 yearlySafetyMails, $292 monthlySendPulse, $458 monthly, Subscription 250000, Monthly, POST /verifier-service/send-single-to-verify/
$ per 1,000 emails$1.818$1.807$1.815$1.825$1.832
Completeness50%50%33%33%33%
Billingpay firstmonthlyyearlymonthlymonthly
Pay$2,000$244$1,089$292$458
Enough for1,100,000 results135,000 calls a month50,000 calls a month160,000 calls a month250,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyone, one account per person or companyanyone of the legal age of majority, for their own internal business use, with a supported email service provideranyone 18 or olderanyone 18 or of legal age in their jurisdiction, individuals and legal entitiesanyone outside Russia

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-26.

  1. prospectapis.com
  2. prospectapis.com/acceptable-use
  3. prospectapis.com/docs/email-verification
  4. prospectapis.com/docs/rate-limits
  5. prospectapis.com/docs/reference/verify-emails
  6. prospectapis.com/pricing
  7. prospectapis.com/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Search funding rounds · Read one funding round · Create a watchlist · Start a research brief · Clean a list · Start a verification job · Find an email address
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
Bounce
Bounce refundthe check's price, credited back once when an address reported valid bounces and is reported through POST /v1/email/outcomes within 30 days, up to 10% of the valid checks charged in those 30 days
In their words
Their pitchThe email verification API lets you check whether an address can receive mail before you send to it.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep datano limit
Use dataCheck anything that matters before you rely on it, and do not use the service as the only basis for a decision with legal or similar effect on a person. You may use what the API returns inside your own products and workflows. You may not resell or republish the data as a substantially similar dataset or API. [...] Use of the service must follow the acceptable use policy. [...] This policy sets the limits on how the service and its output may be used. [...] Use it for: Researching companies and the people who publicly represent them in a business role. Preparing for sales calls and writing outreach that is relevant to the recipient. Account research, territory planning and enriching business records with funding history. Do not use it to: Profile private individuals, or research anyone outside a business context. Harass, stalk, threaten or discriminate against anyone. Send messages that break anti-spam or marketing consent laws where the recipient is. Make decisions about employment, credit, insurance or housing for an individual. Resell or republish the data as a substantially similar dataset or API. Share API keys between unrelated parties, or create accounts to multiply free records. Probe, overload or work around the rate limits, billing or security of the service. Send the research API inputs you have no right to share, such as confidential third-party data in context.
Plan
Pay$0
You get$1
Enough for250 results, once
Expiresnever
Rate limit
Per second1
Batch25
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemails. Optional: emails[].first_name, emails[].last_name, depth, Idempotency-Key
MethodPOST
Path/v1/email/verify
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone, one account per person or company
The 17 fields the plan's answer can hold

email address, status, reason, reason text, score, recommendation, charged, flags, SMTP code, catch-all tier, did you mean, mail provider, checked at, cache age days, results count, charged count, amount (USD)

Best GTM APIs