Datacircle

treg pricing and alternatives: web search API, POST /call/treg.web.search

0% complete: none of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 searchesThe cheapest of the 260 plans we rank by price is Keenable, free, Keyless, at $0.00 per 1,000 searches.Context.dev, Serpex and Search1API are the best web search API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: $1.00 free to start one of treg's 5 plans
Call: POST /call/treg.web.search one of treg's 3 calls for this API
API: Web search API one of treg's 17 APIs

About this item

  • Freshness. We don't know how fresh this plan's data is.
  • None of the 6 key fields we check: Date, Author, Text, Summary and 2 more.
  • Nothing to pay. You get $1 of credit.
  • One call. You send q to POST /call/treg.web.search. The call returns the matching web pages.
  • Who can get it: with conditions. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

treg: web search API alternatives

We list other providers' plans closest to this plan in price per 1,000 searches.

This plantreg, free, $1.00 free to start, POST /call/treg.web.searchContext.dev, freeSerpex, freeSearch1API, free, Free, POST /askSpider Cloud, free, credits, POST /search, SearchLangSearch, free
$ per 1,000 searches$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Completeness0%17%17%33%17%33%
Billingfreefreefreefreefreefree
Pay$0$0$0$0$0$0
Enough fornot published1,000 calls a month200 calls20 calls, once250 callsnot published
Freshnessunknownliveliveliveliveunknown
Who can get ita new account once its email is verified, for one team (aliases of one inbox share one), 16 or overanyone aged 18 or over, one unpaid organization per personanyoneanyoneanyone whose signup passes Spider's checks, no card requiredanyone legally permitted to enter into a binding contract, at 18 or with a parent's or guardian's consent

Every web search API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. github.com/superdesigndev/treg
  2. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/docs/context/architecture/money.md
  3. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/application/billing.py
  4. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/config.py
  5. treg.to/
  6. treg.to/catalog/endpoints/treg.web.search
  7. treg.to/catalog/linkedin
  8. treg.to/catalog/platforms/web
  9. treg.to/integrate.md
  10. treg.to/llms.txt
  11. treg.to/meta
  12. treg.to/pricing
  13. treg.to/skill.md
  14. treg.to/support
  15. treg.to/terms
  16. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile
  17. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile.md

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Date, not in the answer
  • Author, not in the answer
  • Text, not in the answer
  • Summary, not in the answer
  • Links, not in the answer
  • Answer, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 searches$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Waterfall
WaterfallTinyFish (tinyfish.web.search) $0.00, finds 87% · Crawl4AI (crawl4ai.web.search) $0.15, finds 83%, misses billed · Spider (spidercloud.web.search) $1.00, finds 41% · Search1API (search1api.web.search) $1.00, finds 37% · Perplexity (perplexity.web.search.fast) $1.00, finds 95%, misses billed · Serper (serper.web.search) $1.00, finds 87%, misses billed · Parallel (parallel.web.search) $1.00, finds 76%, misses billed · Diffbot (diffbot.x.web-search) $1.196, finds 59%, misses billed · Context.dev (branddev.web.search) $2.534, finds 86% · Keenable (keenable.web.search) $4.00, finds 96%, misses billed · You.com (you.web.search) $5.00, finds 82%, misses billed · Exa (exa.web.search) $7.00, finds 99%, misses billed · Octen (octen.web.search) $5.00, finds 55%, misses billed · Firecrawl (firecrawl.web.search) $10.00, finds 100% · Olostep (olostep.web.search) $10.00, finds 69%, misses billed · Valyu (valyu.web.search) $15.00, misses billed · Tavily (tavily.web.search) $16.00, finds 94%, misses billed · Linkup (linkup.web.search) $55.00, finds 83% · ScrapeGraphAI (scrapegraphai.web.search) $160.00, finds 68%
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: 4,000 other calls
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchSearch the open web — provider-native result rows in `results`
Data
Keep datano limit
Use dataany but spam or bulk unsolicited email, and not against the terms, rate limits or anti-abuse measures of any upstream API, inside your own product, with your own billing layer and the pass-through attribution mechanics, too
Plan
Pay$0
You get$1
Rate limit
Concurrentno limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
Median4.01 s
The call
You sendq. Optional: limit, X-Treg-Route-Waterfall, X-Treg-Route-Max-Cost, X-Treg-Route-Prefer, X-Treg-Route-Exclude, X-Treg-Route-Strict-Filters
MethodPOST
Path/call/treg.web.search
About the plan
Plan$1.00 free to start
Who can get ita new account once its email is verified, for one team (aliases of one inbox share one), 16 or over
The 4 fields the plan's answer can hold

count, found, amount charged, serving source

Best GTM APIs