Datacircle

treg pricing and alternatives: web search API, POST /call/treg.web.search.news

0% complete: none of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 searchesThe cheapest of the 260 plans we rank by price is Keenable, free, Keyless, at $0.00 per 1,000 searches.Context.dev, Serpex and Search1API are the best web search API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: $1.00 free to start one of treg's 5 plans
Call: POST /call/treg.web.search.news one of treg's 3 calls for this API
API: Web search API one of treg's 17 APIs

About this item

  • Freshness. We don't know how fresh this plan's data is.
  • None of the 6 key fields we check: Date, Author, Text, Summary and 2 more.
  • Nothing to pay. You get $1 of credit once, enough for about 2,389 calls.
  • One call. You send q to POST /call/treg.web.search.news. The call returns the matching web pages.
  • Who can get it: with conditions. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

treg: web search API alternatives

The table starts with treg's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 searches closest to treg's.

treg, top-up from $200, Top-up of $200 to $2,000, +15% bonus, POST /call/treg.web.search.newsbrowserfoundry, $996 yearly, Startup, POST /api/v2/search/fastContext.dev, $950 monthlySearlo, $29.99 pack, Builder, POST /search-and-scrape, Search and ScrapeSearch1API, $4,990 yearly, Enterprise (annual), POST /news, News
$ per 1,000 searches$0.364$0.369$0.38$0.40$0.416
Completeness0%33%17%17%33%
Billingpay firstyearlymonthlypay firstyearly
Pay$200$996$950$29.99$4,990
Enough forabout 549,621 calls225,000 calls a month2,500,000 calls a month75,000 calls1,000,000 calls a month
Freshnessunknownunknownliveunknownlive
Who can get itanyone 16 or over, topping up by hand (automatic top-ups earn no bonus)anyone who creates an account with an email addressanyone aged 18 or overanyone at least 18 years oldanyone

Every web search API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. github.com/superdesigndev/treg
  2. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/docs/context/architecture/money.md
  3. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/application/billing.py
  4. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/config.py
  5. treg.to/
  6. treg.to/catalog/endpoints/treg.web.search.news
  7. treg.to/catalog/linkedin
  8. treg.to/catalog/platforms/web
  9. treg.to/integrate.md
  10. treg.to/llms.txt
  11. treg.to/meta
  12. treg.to/pricing
  13. treg.to/skill.md
  14. treg.to/support
  15. treg.to/terms
  16. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile
  17. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile.md

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Date, not in the answer
  • Author, not in the answer
  • Text, not in the answer
  • Summary, not in the answer
  • Links, not in the answer
  • Answer, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 searches$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Waterfall
WaterfallTinyFish (tinyfish.web.search.news) $0.00, finds 76% · Search1API (search1api.web.news) $1.00, finds 87% · Exa (exa.web.search.news) $7.00, finds 100%, misses billed · Tavily (tavily.web.search.news) $8.00, finds 100%, misses billed
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: 4,000 other calls
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchSearch recent news — provider-native article rows in `results`
Data
Keep datano limit
Use dataany but spam or bulk unsolicited email, and not against the terms, rate limits or anti-abuse measures of any upstream API, inside your own product, with your own billing layer and the pass-through attribution mechanics, too
Plan
Pay$0
You get$1
Enough forabout 2,389 calls, once
Rate limit
Concurrentno limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendq. Optional: limit, X-Treg-Route-Waterfall, X-Treg-Route-Max-Cost, X-Treg-Route-Prefer, X-Treg-Route-Exclude, X-Treg-Route-Strict-Filters
MethodPOST
Path/call/treg.web.search.news
About the plan
Plan$1.00 free to start
Who can get ita new account once its email is verified, for one team (aliases of one inbox share one), 16 or over
The 4 fields the plan's answer can hold

count, found, amount charged, serving source

Best GTM APIs