Exa pricing and alternatives: news API, POST / search, Search, fast, news
Is Exa yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.
- Free, World AgentKit free trialWorld AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000
- Free, StarterStarter$0.00 per 1,000
- Pay as you go, x402 or MPP, paid per requestx402 or MPP, paid per request$7.00 per 1,000
- Top-up from $5, Developer (pay as you go)Developer (pay as you go)$7.00 per 1,000
- $7 pack, Nevermined card purchase, $7 of credits per purchaseNevermined card purchase, $7 of credits per purchase$7.00 per 1,000
- $1,000 pack, Developer (pay as you go), $1,000 in credits within 30 days: 25 QPS for 90 daysDeveloper (pay as you go), $1,000 in credits within 30 days: 25 QPS for 90 days$7.00 per 1,000
- Contact us, EnterpriseEnterprise
POST / search, Search, fast, news one of Exa's 7 calls for this APIPOST /, Search, deep-lite, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, deep-reasoning, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, deep, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, fast, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, instant, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, lite, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search POST /, Search, newsFree, World AgentKit free trial$0.00 per 1,000search
- Company discovery API
- People search API
- Web search API
POST /, Searchsearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, deepsearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, deep-litesearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, deep-reasoningsearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, fastsearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, instantsearch - Web search API
POST /, Search, litesearch - News API
About this item
- Freshness. We don't know how fresh this plan's data is.
- 2 of the 6 key fields we check. Date, Snippet.
- Nothing to pay. You get up to 100 calls a month.
- One call. You send
querytoPOST /. You setsearch categoryto "news" andtypeto "fast". The call returns the news articles that match. - Who can get it: with conditions. Keep data: with conditions. Use data: with conditions.
Exa: news API alternatives
The table starts with Exa's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 searches closest to Exa's.
| Exa, pay as you go, x402 or MPP, paid per request, POST /search, Search, fast, news | Search1API, top-up from $5, Pay as you go, POST /news, News, full | Scale SERP, $792 yearly | Tavily, $100 monthly, Bootstrap, POST /search, Search, ultra-fast, news | SerpWow, $4,788 yearly, BigData (annual), GET /search, Bing News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $ per 1,000 searches | $7.00 | $6.00 | $6.60 | $6.667 | $7.98 |
| Completeness | 33% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 67% |
| Billing | pay as you go | pay first | yearly | monthly | yearly |
| Pay | per call | $5 | $792 | $100 | $4,788 |
| Enough for | as many as you pay for | as many as you pay for | 10,000 calls a month | 15,000 calls a month | 50,000 calls a month |
| Freshness | unknown | live | live | live | live |
| Who can get it | AI agents paying in USDC over x402 or MPP, no Exa account or API key needed | anyone | anyone | anyone at least 18 years old or of the age of majority, with the legal capacity to enter the Terms, or authorized to bind the company | anyone |
Sources
From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-29.
- exa-public.s3.us-east-1.amazonaws.com/Exa%20-%20Online%20Master%20Subscription%20Agreement%20%28v2.2026-09-17%29.pdf
- exa.ai/blog/company-search-benchmarks
- exa.ai/blog/people-search-benchmark
- exa.ai/docs/admin/billing
- exa.ai/docs/admin/faqs
- exa.ai/docs/admin/pricing
- exa.ai/docs/changelog
- exa.ai/docs/exa-spec.json
- exa.ai/docs/integrations/payments/mpp/quickstart
- exa.ai/docs/integrations/payments/nevermined
- exa.ai/docs/integrations/payments/x402/agentkit
- exa.ai/docs/integrations/payments/x402/quickstart
- exa.ai/docs/llms.txt
- exa.ai/docs/reference/search
- exa.ai/docs/search/best-practices
- exa.ai/docs/search/data/companies-people
- exa.ai/docs/search/data/news
- exa.ai/docs/search/data/overview
- exa.ai/docs/search/quickstart
- exa.ai/llms.txt
- exa.ai/msa
- exa.ai/pricing
- exa.ai/terms-of-service
Product details
The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.
- Source, not in the answer
- Date
- Author, not in the answer
- Snippet
- Image, not in the answer
- Full text, not in the answer
| $ per 1,000 searches | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Per | call |
| Billing | free |
| Most per search | 10 |
|---|---|
| Also pays for | Contents · from the same budget: Search (every other type and category) |
| $ per 1,000 | $0.00 |
|---|
| Their pitch | Find current reporting, industry coverage, and emerging stories with Exa Search. |
|---|
| Keep data | self-serve: nothing copied or stored past a browser's temporary display cache, unless its terms or Exa in writing allow more, Enterprise, under its Master Subscription Agreement: no limit, the output is yours |
|---|---|
| Use data | self-serve: as its documentation allows, the output for your own internal business purposes, nothing resold or sublicensed, no competing product, Enterprise: also through your own products to your end users, no competing product, no benchmarks shared |
| Pay | $0 |
|---|---|
| Enough for | 100 calls a month |
| Batch | 1 |
|---|
| Answer | in the call |
|---|
| You send | query, category "news", type "fast". Optional: numResults, includeDomains, excludeDomains, userLocation, userIdentifier, startPublishedDate, endPublishedDate, contents.text, contents.highlights, contents.summary, contents.extras, contents.livecrawlTimeout, contents.maxAgeHours, contents.snapshotAsOf, contents.subpages, contents.subpageTarget, outputSchema, objective, systemPrompt, moderation, compliance |
|---|---|
| Method | POST |
| Path | /search |
| Plan | World AgentKit free trial |
|---|---|
| Who can get it | AI agents in World's AgentBook backed by a World ID-verified human, 100 requests a month per human across their agents |
The 25 fields the plan's answer can hold
request ID, page title, URL, published date, author, document ID, image, favicon, text, highlights, highlight scores, subpages, links, image links, rich image links, rich links, code blocks, cost in dollars, search time, synthesized output, output citations, output confidence, warnings, notices, resolved search type
Best GTM APIs
- Best LinkedIn API in 2026
- Best phone API in 2026
- Best email API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn profile API in 2026
- Best email finder API in 2026
- Most accurate email finder API in 2026
- Best email verification API in 2026
- Most accurate email verification API in 2026
- Best phone finder API in 2026
- Most accurate phone finder API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company data API in 2026
- Best company headcount API in 2026
- Most accurate company headcount API in 2026
- Best phone validation API in 2026
- Most accurate phone validation API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post comment API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post reaction API in 2026
- Best similar people API in 2026
- Best similar companies API in 2026
- Best tech stack API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn profile post API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company post API in 2026
- Best company funding API in 2026
- Best company open jobs API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn people search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn company search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn job search API in 2026
- Best reverse email lookup API in 2026
- Most accurate reverse email lookup API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post search API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post details API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn job details API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn profile comment API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn profile reaction API in 2026
- Best LinkedIn post repost API in 2026
- Best company enrichment API in 2026
- Best people search API in 2026
- Best company discovery API in 2026
- Best job postings API in 2026
- Best job posting details API in 2026
- Best people enrichment API in 2026
- Best company hierarchy API in 2026
- Best web search API in 2026
- Best SERP API in 2026
- Best news API in 2026
- Best web scraping API in 2026
- Best related keywords API in 2026
- Best X (Twitter) post API in 2026
- Best Instagram profile API in 2026
- Best Instagram post API in 2026
- Best TikTok profile API in 2026
- Best TikTok video API in 2026
- Best YouTube channel API in 2026
- Best YouTube channel video API in 2026
- Best Reddit profile API in 2026
- Best Reddit post API in 2026