Datacircle

treg pricing and alternatives: news API

Is treg yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

0% complete: none of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 searchesWe rank 354 plans by price. Litescrape's top-up from $10 is the cheapest paid plan per 1,000 searches: $0.15.Scrappa, SerpBase and treg are the best news API providers in our benchmark.

treg: news API alternatives

The table starts with treg's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 searches closest to treg's.

treg, top-up from $200Ujeebu, $999 monthlyReefAPI, $1,200 yearlySerpBase, $200 packScrapingdog, $900 yearly, Standard, GET /google_news
$ per 1,000 searches$0.364$0.333$0.333$0.351$0.375
Completeness0%67%33%67%67%
Billingpay firstmonthlyyearlypay firstyearly
Pay$200$999$1,200$200$900
Enough forabout 549,621 calls3,000,000 calls a month300,000 calls a month570,000 calls200,000 calls a month
Freshnessunknownlivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyone 16 or over, topping up by hand (automatic top-ups earn no bonus)anyone who is 18 or older, or 13 to 17 with a parent's or guardian's permissionanyoneanyoneanyone

Every news API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. github.com/superdesigndev/treg
  2. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/docs/context/architecture/money.md
  3. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/application/billing.py
  4. github.com/superdesigndev/treg/blob/main/src/treg/config.py
  5. treg.to/
  6. treg.to/catalog/endpoints/treg.web.search.news
  7. treg.to/catalog/linkedin
  8. treg.to/catalog/platforms/web
  9. treg.to/integrate.md
  10. treg.to/llms.txt
  11. treg.to/meta
  12. treg.to/pricing
  13. treg.to/skill.md
  14. treg.to/support
  15. treg.to/terms
  16. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile
  17. treg.to/use-cases/get-a-linkedin-profile.md

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Source, not in the answer
  • Date, not in the answer
  • Author, not in the answer
  • Snippet, not in the answer
  • Image, not in the answer
  • Full text, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 searches$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Waterfall
WaterfallTinyFish (tinyfish.web.search.news) $0.00, finds 76% · Search1API (search1api.web.news) $1.00, finds 87% · Exa (exa.web.search.news) $7.00, finds 100%, misses billed · Tavily (tavily.web.search.news) $8.00, finds 100%, misses billed
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: 4,000 other calls
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchSearch recent news — provider-native article rows in `results`
Data
Keep datano limit
Use dataany but spam or bulk unsolicited email, and not against the terms, rate limits or anti-abuse measures of any upstream API, inside your own product, with your own billing layer and the pass-through attribution mechanics, too
Plan
Pay$0
You get$1
Enough forabout 2,389 calls, once
Rate limit
Concurrentno limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
Median1.68 s
The call
You sendq. Optional: limit, X-Treg-Route-Waterfall, X-Treg-Route-Max-Cost, X-Treg-Route-Prefer, X-Treg-Route-Exclude, X-Treg-Route-Strict-Filters
MethodPOST
Path/call/treg.web.search.news
About the plan
Plan$1.00 free to start
Who can get ita new account once its email is verified, for one team (aliases of one inbox share one), 16 or over
The 4 fields the plan's answer can hold

count, found, amount charged, serving source

Best GTM APIs