Datacircle

Crustdata pricing and alternatives: people search API

Is Crustdata yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

77% complete: 10 of the 13 key fields we checkSee the 13 fields

$0.00per 1,000 peopleWe rank 499 plans by price. Coresignal's $49 monthly plan costs the least per 1,000 people: as little as $0.0000038. Coresignal's $49 monthly plan covers up to 12,960,000 pages a month at no extra cost. Each page holds 1,000 people.PeopleSearch.im's $5 pack (/api/v1/search) covers any number of people. PeopleSearch.im's $5 pack costs less to start than Coresignal's $49 monthly plan.GetProspect, QuickEnrich and AnyAPI are the best people search API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: $20 free credits one of Crustdata's 4 plans
Call: POST /person/search one of Crustdata's 2 calls for this API
API: People search API one of Crustdata's 9 APIs

About this item

  • A copy at most 30 days old. You get people from Crustdata's database.
  • 10 of the 13 key fields we check. 3 are in the plan's price: Experience, Headline, Location. 7 cost extra: Education, Skills, About, Followers, Connections, Certifications, Languages.
  • Nothing to pay.
  • One call. You send filters to POST /person/search. You set the x-api-version header to "2025-11-01". You can also send fields, sorts, limit, cursor, preview and explain. The call returns the matching people.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no API terms. Use data: no API terms.

Crustdata: people search API alternatives

We list other providers' plans closest to this plan in price per 1,000 people. Each plan in the table gives live data or data at most a month old.

This planCrustdata, free, $20 free creditsAnyAPI, free trial key, POST /v1/run/people_search.ai_arkGetLeads, free, 1,000 credits, POST /api/v1/contacts/searchThe Swarm, free, 14-day free trial, POST /v3/profiles/fetchRenidly, free
$ per 1,000 people$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Completeness77%85%62%85%0%
Billingfreefreefreefreefree
Pay$0$0$0$0$0
Enough fornot publishedabout 5 results, once1,000 results, once1,000 results, once100 results, once
Freshness30 days30 days1 month1 day1 month
Who can get itanyoneanyone 18 or over, with no account, for business or professional use, not in an embargoed jurisdiction or on a restricted-party listanyoneanyone over 18anyone 18 or over with a work email (Gmail, Yahoo, Outlook and other free providers aren't accepted)

Every people search API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-23.

  1. crustdata.com/apis/people-enrichment
  2. crustdata.com/pricing
  3. crustdata.com/terms
  4. docs.crustdata.com/api-reference/person-apis/search-people-using-filters-and-sorting
  5. docs.crustdata.com/general/credits
  6. docs.crustdata.com/general/data-updates
  7. docs.crustdata.com/general/pricing
  8. docs.crustdata.com/general/rate-limits
  9. docs.crustdata.com/person-docs/search/introduction
  10. docs.crustdata.com/person-docs/search/reference

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Experiencecurrent job, the rest costs more
  • Educationcosts more
  • Skillscosts more
  • Headline
  • Aboutcosts more
  • Location
  • Photo, not in the answer
  • Followerscosts more
  • Connectionscosts more
  • Certificationscosts more
  • Languagescosts more
  • Recommendations, not in the answer
  • Open to work, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 people$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Most per searchno limit
Extra fieldscurrent jobs, past jobs, job company, job company ID, job company profile ID, job company profile URL, job company status, job company logo, job title, job start date: +$0.00 · schools, school name, school degree, school location, school description, school logo: +$0.00 · skills: +$0.00 · certifications: +$0.00 · followers, connections, open to cards, languages: +$0.00 · summary: +$0.00 · honors: +$0.00 · research profiles: +$0.00
Also pays forfrom the same budget: People enrich (/person/enrich) · People identify (/person/identify) · Person verify (/batch/person/verify) · Company search (/company/search) · Company enrich (/company/enrich) · Job search (/job/search) · Web search (/web/search/live) · Web fetch (/web/enrich/live) · Social post search (/social_post/search) · Company search watcher (/watch/company/search) · Job search watcher (/watch/job/search) · Social post search watcher (/watch/social_post/search) · Person watcher (/watch/person) · Company watcher (/watch/company)
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchFind people with the Person Search API, from a simple name lookup to a query with many filters.
Data
Freshness30 days
Keep datano API terms
Use datano API terms
Plan
Pay$0
Rate limit
Per second0.5
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
Median0.10 s
The call
You sendfilters, and x-api-version header "2025-11-01". Optional: fields, sorts, limit, cursor, preview, explain
MethodPOST
Path/person/search
About the plan
Plan$20 free credits
Who can get itanyone
The 12 fields the plan's answer can hold

Crustdata person ID, name, headline, current title, normalized title, profile name, location, has business email, profile URL, GitHub URL, Twitter handle, total results

Best GTM APIs