Datacircle

ContactLint pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /v1/email/validate

Is ContactLint yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,475 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of ContactLint's 4 plans
Call: POST /v1/email/validate one of ContactLint's 2 calls for this API
API: Email verification API one of ContactLint's 2 APIs

About this item

  • Stored. ContactLint may skip the mail server and answer from stored data. ContactLint doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 100 credits a month, enough for 100 calls. Unused free checks do not roll over.
  • One call. You send email to POST /v1/email/validate. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Who can get it: anyone with a non-disposable email address. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

ContactLint: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with ContactLint's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to ContactLint's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

ContactLint, $99 pack, Credit pack 100,000, POST /v1/email/validateKaijuVerifier, $49 monthly, Growth, POST /api/v1/verify-single, Verify a single email (authenticated)Elastic Email, $49 monthly, Email API Pro (50,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/{email}BigDataCloud, $9.95 monthlyEmailit, top-up from $20, Pay as you go, POST /email-verifications, Verify an address
$ per 1,000 emails$0.99$0.98$0.98$0.995$1.00
Completeness50%50%50%33%67%
Billingpay firstmonthlymonthlymonthlypay first
Pay$99$49$49$9.95$20
Enough for100,000 calls50,000 calls a month50,000 calls a month10,000 calls a month20,000 calls
Freshnessstoredstored (DNS valid, MX count, MX providers, MX grade: live)storedstoredstored (has MX records: live)
Who can get itanyone with a non-disposable email addressanyoneanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyone with an account, giving true and complete information about themselves, their business and their contact detailsentrepreneurs acting in the course of their business

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. contactlint.com
  2. contactlint.com/docs
  3. contactlint.com/email-validation-api-pricing
  4. contactlint.com/openapi.json
  5. contactlint.com/privacy
  6. contactlint.com/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Validate up to 50 emails in one request · Validate one phone
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchCatch typos like gmial.com, throwaway inboxes and dead domains the moment someone signs up, or right before your agent saves a contact. One HTTP call or one MCP tool call.
Data
Freshnessstored
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou own the data you send us and the results we return to you. [...] You agree not to: Use the Service to build lists for spam, or to check addresses or numbers you have no lawful reason to process. Try to get around rate limits, free-tier limits or signup limits (for example by creating many keys). Probe, overload or attack the Service, or resell raw access to the API without our written OK. Send data you are not allowed to share, such as sensitive data unrelated to contact validation. You are responsible for complying with laws that apply to you, including anti-spam, telemarketing, and data protection laws, when you use the results.
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 credits a month
Enough for100 calls a month
Expiresunused free checks do not roll over
Rate limit
Per second1
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail
MethodPOST
Path/v1/email/validate
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone with a non-disposable email address
The 17 fields the plan's answer can hold

email address, syntax valid, reason, domain, disposable, role address, did you mean, free provider, MX found, A record found, MX records, deliverable domain, verdict, billed as, free checks used this month, free check limit, credits remaining

Best GTM APIs