Datacircle

Emailit pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /email-verifications, Verify an address

Is Emailit yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,475 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of Emailit's 7 plans
Call: POST /email-verifications, Verify an address one of Emailit's 3 calls
API: Email verification API Emailit's only API

About this item

  • Stored. Emailit may skip the mail server and answer from stored data. Emailit doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 4 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 3,000 credits a month, enough for 600 calls. Unused credits expire each month, unused included credits don't roll over.
  • One call. You send email to POST /email-verifications. You can also send mode "fast". The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Who can get it: entrepreneurs acting in the course of their business. Keep data: no API terms. Use data: no API terms.

Emailit: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with Emailit's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to Emailit's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

Emailit, $2,400 yearly, Business, POST /email-verifications, Verify an addressElastic Email, $199 monthly, Email API Pro (500,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/{email}MailSift, $10 pack, Starter, GET /verify, Verify one emailUserCheck, $500 monthly, Pro 3.5M, POST /v1/gates/{gate_id}/decisions, Decision endpoint, fullNexMailPro, $790 yearly, Business, POST /verify/email
$ per 1,000 emails$0.40$0.398$0.40$0.429$0.439
Completeness67%50%67%50%50%
Billingyearlymonthlypay firstmonthlyyearly
Pay$2,400$199$10$500$790
Enough for500,000 calls a month500,000 calls a month25,000 callsabout 1,166,666 calls a month1,800,000 calls a year
Freshnessstored (has MX records: live)storedstored (MX, SPF, DMARC: live)storedstored
Who can get itentrepreneurs acting in the course of their businessanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyone 16 or olderanyone aged 16 or over, or the age of consent in their jurisdictionanyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-21.

  1. emailit.com/docs/api-reference/email-verifications.md
  2. emailit.com/docs/api-reference/email-verifications/verify/
  3. emailit.com/docs/api-reference/rate-limits
  4. emailit.com/docs/billing/add-ons.md
  5. emailit.com/docs/billing/auto-refill
  6. emailit.com/docs/billing/credits.md
  7. emailit.com/docs/billing/plans.md
  8. emailit.com/legal/terms
  9. emailit.com/pricing
  10. emailit.com/pricing.md
  11. emailit.com/products/email-verification.md
  12. emailit.com/terms-of-service

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Verify an address in full mode · Create a verification list · API or SMTP email · Inbound email received · Campaign email · Automation run
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchVerify email addresses one at a time via API or 10,000 at once. Syntax, MX, disposable, role, catch-all, mailbox checks and AI gibberish detection.
Data
Freshnessstored (has MX records: live)
Keep datano API terms
Use datano API terms
Plan
Pay$0
You get3,000 credits a month
Enough for600 calls a month
Expireseach month, unused included credits don't roll over
Rate limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail. Optional: mode "fast"
MethodPOST
Path/email-verifications
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itentrepreneurs acting in the course of their business
The 24 fields the plan's answer can hold

verification ID, object, email address, status, score, risk, result, mode, valid syntax, disposable, role account, free email, gibberish, has MX records, domain age, mailbox, domain, suffix, root address, did you mean, MX record priority, MX record exchange, created at, updated at

Best GTM APIs