Datacircle

MailValid pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /api/v1/verify/bulk

Is MailValid yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of MailValid's 18 plans
Call: POST /api/v1/verify/bulk one of MailValid's 3 calls
API: Email verification API MailValid's only API

About this item

  • A copy at most 30 days old. MailValid may answer from MailValid's stored data instead of asking the mail server.
  • 4 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 100 credits once, enough for 100 results. Credits never expire.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /api/v1/verify/bulk. You can also send webhook_url, filename and source_data. The call returns a job. You fetch the answer once the job is done. Or the provider sends the answer to your webhook.
  • Who can get it: anyone at least 18 years old. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

MailValid: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with MailValid's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to MailValid's. Each plan in the table gives live data or data at most a month old.

MailValid, $799 monthly, MailValid Plus 1,000,000 credits, POST /api/v1/verify/bulkMailercloud, $799 monthly, Email Verifier Plan – 1M, POST /verifyEmailVerifySwift, $39.99 packBillionVerify, $80 pack, Professional, POST /verify/bulkVerimail, $200 pack
$ per 1,000 emails$0.799$0.799$0.80$0.80$0.80
Completeness67%67%50%67%50%
Billingmonthlymonthlypay firstpay firstpay first
Pay$799$799$39.99$80$200
Enough for1,000,000 results a month1,000,000 results a month50,000 calls100,000 results250,000 calls
Freshness30 dayslivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years oldanyoneanyone 18 or olderanyone at least 18 years old and legally able to enter into a contract, for their internal business purposes onlybusinesses and professionals, not directed at anyone under 18

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-20.

  1. mailvalid.io/api/public-openapi.json
  2. mailvalid.io/docs
  3. mailvalid.io/faq.md
  4. mailvalid.io/llms.txt
  5. mailvalid.io/pricing
  6. mailvalid.io/pricing.md
  7. mailvalid.io/privacy
  8. mailvalid.io/refund
  9. mailvalid.io/terms
  10. mailvalid.io/use-cases/email-verification-api

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Repeat freenever
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Single Email Verification
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
Bounce
Bounce refundthe equivalent credits of misverified emails, on a batch of 1,000+ below 99% accuracy, reported with its batch ID and bounce rate data and confirmed
In their words
Their pitchMailValid's email verification API checks syntax, DNS/MX records, and SMTP mailbox existence in a single REST call, returning a result in under 500ms.
Data
Freshness30 days
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou agree NOT to use the Service to: Verify email addresses obtained without consent (spam, scraping, purchased lists), Violate any applicable laws, including anti-spam regulations (CAN-SPAM, GDPR, etc.), Resell, sublicense, or redistribute access to the Service without written permission, Attempt to reverse-engineer, decompile, or extract the Service's underlying technology, Exceed rate limits or attempt to disrupt the Service's infrastructure, Use the Service for any illegal, harmful, or fraudulent purpose
Plan
Pay$0
You get100 credits
Enough for100 results, once
Expiresnever
Rate limit
Per second0.17
Batch100
Speed
Answerby polling or webhook
The call
You sendemails. Optional: webhook_url, filename, source_data
MethodPOST
Path/api/v1/verify/bulk
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years old
The 23 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, status, is valid, syntax valid, domain, domain valid, has MX, MX records, SMTP checked, SMTP response code, disposable, role based, catch all, free provider, confidence score, status reason, provider, verification time, cached, job ID, total emails, credits reserved, credits used

Best GTM APIs