Datacircle

SMTPing pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /verify/bulk

Is SMTPing yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of SMTPing's 27 plans
Call: POST /verify/bulk one of SMTPing's 2 calls
API: Email verification API SMTPing's only API

About this item

  • Live. SMTPing checks the email when you call the API.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 25 credits a day, enough for 25 results. Calls stop once your credits run out.
  • One call. You send emails to POST /verify/bulk. The call returns a job. You fetch the answer once the job is done.
  • Who can get it: anyone at least 18 years old. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

SMTPing: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with SMTPing's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to SMTPing's. Each plan in the table gives live data. We also show the YepAPI plan. Its price is farther from the price of SMTPing's cheapest paid plan.

SMTPing, $200 pack, 2M credits, POST /verify/bulkYepAPI, freeMailsfinder, $19.99 monthly, Growth, POST /email/verifyEmailProWebLook, $65,272.32 yearlyListclean, $625 pack, 5M Credits, GET /verify/email/{email}VerifySwift, $2,499.99 monthly, Daily Credits 600,000 a day
$ per 1,000 emails$0.10$0.00$0.10$0.109$0.125$0.139
Completeness50%50%50%33%33%50%
Billingpay firstfreemonthlyyearlypay firstmonthly
Pay$200$0$19.99$65,272.32$625$2,499.99
Enough for2,000,000 results500 calls, once200,000 calls a month50,000,000 calls a month5,000,000 calls600,000 calls a day
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years oldanyoneanyone at least 18 years old with the legal authority to enter the Terms of Serviceanyoneanyoneanyone 18 or older

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-28.

  1. documenter.getpostman.com/view/58570952/2sBYB4Kmgp
  2. smtping.com/openapi.json
  3. smtping.com/pricing
  4. smtping.com/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Verify one email address · Check one address against a list · Check up to 1,000 addresses · Submit a large list for one check · Every flag for one address (POST /checks/flags)
Overage
Units caphard
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchOne header, 13 verdicts over HTTP · 99.99% SLA
Data
Freshnesslive
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses, mailbox
Keep datano limit
Use dataSubject to your compliance with these Terms and timely payment of applicable fees, SMTPing grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use the Service for your internal business purposes. [...] Sharing accounts between unrelated individuals is prohibited, team-seat licensing is available for shared workflows. [...] Prohibited uses: You may not use the Service to verify email addresses obtained without consent, to validate lists for spam or unsolicited bulk email campaigns, or in any manner that violates applicable anti-spam laws including CAN-SPAM (US), CASL (Canada), GDPR (EU), PECR (UK), or comparable regulations in your jurisdiction. Verifying addresses for distribution of malware, phishing, fraud, or other illegal content. Reselling raw verification credits without a signed reseller agreement. Reverse engineering, scraping, or attempting to derive the source code of the Service. Using automated means to circumvent rate limits or extract bulk data beyond your subscription tier. Uploading lists containing protected health information (PHI) without an executed HIPAA Business Associate Agreement. Probing addresses you do not have a legitimate business reason to validate.
Plan
Pay$0
You get25 credits a day
Enough for25 results a day
Rate limit
Per second0.00056
Batch100,000
Speed
Answerby polling
The call
You sendemails
MethodPOST
Path/verify/bulk
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone at least 18 years old
The 8 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, status, status description, disposable, free domain, role-based domain, typos, domain

Best GTM APIs