Datacircle

Open-Meteo pricing and alternatives: air quality API, GET /v1/air-quality, Air quality

Is Open-Meteo yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

100% complete: all 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 placesWe rank 94 plans by price. OpenWeather's £370 monthly plan is the cheapest paid plan per 1,000 places: $0.00049.WeatherAPI.com, Open-Meteo and Weatherbit are the best air quality API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of Open-Meteo's 8 plans
Call: GET /v1/air-quality, Air quality one of Open-Meteo's 2 calls for this API
API: Air quality API one of Open-Meteo's 3 APIs

About this item

  • Live. Open-Meteo reads the air quality when you call the API.
  • All 6 key fields we check. 4 are in the plan's price: US AQI, European AQI, Particles, Gases. 2 cost extra: Pollen, UV index.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 300,000 requests a month.
  • One call. You call GET /v1/air-quality. You send latitude, longitude, current or hourly (the variables you want). You can also send forecast_days (up to 7), past_days, domains and timezone. The call returns the air quality now at each place you send.
  • Who can get it: anyone, for non-commercial use alone. Keep data: with conditions. Use data: with conditions.

Open-Meteo: air quality API alternatives

The table starts with Open-Meteo's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 places closest to Open-Meteo's. Each plan in the table gives live data.

Open-Meteo, €1,760 yearly, API Professional (10 million calls), GET /v1/air-quality, Air qualityWeatherAPI.com, $65 monthlySeniverse, CNY 600 pack, Extra visits 6,000,000 (额外访问量), GET /v3/air/now.jsonBotoi, $49 monthlyReefAPI, $1,200 yearly
$ per 1,000 places$0.017$0.0065$0.015$0.016$0.333
Completeness100%50%33%67%50%
Billingyearlymonthlypay firstmonthlyyearly
Pay€1,760$65CNY 600$49$1,200
Enough for10,000,000 calls a month10,000,000 calls a month6,000,000 calls100,000 calls a day300,000 calls a month
Freshnesslivelivelivelivelive
Who can get itanyoneanyonecustomers with a monthly or yearly data subscription (包年包月)anyone 18 or olderanyone

Every air quality API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-30.

  1. open-meteo.com/
  2. open-meteo.com/en/docs/air-quality-api
  3. open-meteo.com/en/licence
  4. open-meteo.com/en/pricing
  5. open-meteo.com/en/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • US AQI
  • European AQI
  • Particles
  • Gases
  • Pollencosts more
  • UV indexcosts more
Price
$ per 1,000 places$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Charges
Extra fieldsUV index: +$0.00 · UV index clear sky: +$0.00 · ammonia: +$0.00 · pollen: +$0.00 · European AQI by pollutant: +$0.00 · US AQI by pollutant: +$0.00
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Forecast API · Marine API · Flood API · Elevation API · Geocoding API
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchGet accurate forecasts for gases, particulate matter (PM), and pollen with the Air Quality API.
Data
Freshnesslive
Keep dataWhile you are permitted to utilise and distribute the data, including for commercial purposes, attribution is a requirement under this licence.
Use dataFree API: "You may only use the free API services for non-commercial purposes. You accept to the CC-BY 4.0 licence" (terms), paid plans: "A subscription grants a commercial use licence" (pricing page).
Plan
Pay$0
You get300,000 requests a month
Enough for300,000 calls a month
Rate limit
Per day10,000
Per second1.39
Speed
Median0.00 s
The call
You sendlatitude, longitude, current or hourly (the variables you want). Optional: forecast_days (up to 7), past_days, domains, timezone
MethodGET
Path/v1/air-quality
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone, for non-commercial use alone
The 20 fields the plan's answer can hold

latitude, longitude, elevation, time zone, time zone abbreviation, UTC offset, generation time, units, time read, interval, US AQI, European AQI, PM2.5, PM10, dust, aerosol optical depth, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, sulphur dioxide, ozone

Best GTM APIs