Datacircle

EmailDetective pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /emails/csv

Is EmailDetective yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of EmailDetective's 7 plans
Call: POST /emails/csv one of EmailDetective's 3 calls
API: Email verification API EmailDetective's only API

About this item

  • Stored. EmailDetective may answer from EmailDetective's stored data instead of asking the mail server. EmailDetective doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 4 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 1,000 credits a month, enough for 1,000 results.
  • One call. You send file to POST /emails/csv. The call returns whether each address you send takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: with conditions. Use data: with conditions.

EmailDetective: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with EmailDetective's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to EmailDetective's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

EmailDetective, $79 monthly, Enterprise, POST /emails/csvUserCheck, $100 monthly, Pro 500k, POST /v1/gates/{gate_id}/decisions, Decision endpoint, fullElastic Email, $99 monthly, Email API Pro (150,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/filesBigDataCloud, $799 yearlyReefAPI, $200 monthly
$ per 1,000 emails$0.658$0.60$0.66$0.666$0.667
Completeness67%50%50%33%67%
Billingmonthlymonthlymonthlyyearlymonthly
Pay$79$100$99$799$200
Enough for120,000 results a monthabout 166,666 calls a month150,000 results a month100,000 calls a month300,000 calls a month
Freshnessstoredstoredstoredstoredstored
Who can get itanyoneanyone aged 16 or over, or the age of consent in their jurisdictionanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyone with an account, giving true and complete information about themselves, their business and their contact detailsanyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-20.

  1. api.emaildetective.io/docs/
  2. api.emaildetective.io/docs/openapi.yaml
  3. emaildetective.io
  4. emaildetective.io/api
  5. emaildetective.io/faq
  6. emaildetective.io/pricing
  7. emaildetective.io/static/js/main.fe257abb.js
  8. emaildetective.io/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Email validation · Bulk email validation
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchEmailDetective is an API that focuses on email validation and legitimacy scoring, helping to identify whether an email address is valid, gibberish, deliverable or disposable.
Data
Freshnessstored
Keep dataa temporary copy: “Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials”, when the license ends, “you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format”
Use data“By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.” [...] “Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on EmailDetective's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials, use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial), attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on EmailDetective's web site, remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials, or transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by EmailDetective at any time.”
Plan
Pay$0
You get1,000 credits a month
Enough for1,000 results a month
Rate limit
Batch100
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendfile
MethodPOST
Path/emails/csv
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 14 fields the plan's answer can hold

email, user, domain, valid email, valid SPF, valid DMARC, valid MX, valid TLD, nonsense, role, free, disposable, score, suspicion rating

Best GTM APIs