Datacircle

ReefAPI pricing and alternatives: email verification API

Is ReefAPI yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

67% complete: 4 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,475 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of ReefAPI's 11 plans
Call: POST /validate/v1/email ReefAPI's only call for this API
API: Email verification API one of ReefAPI's 13 APIs

About this item

  • Stored. ReefAPI may skip the mail server and answer from stored data. ReefAPI doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 4 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 1,000 credits, enough for 1,000 calls. Calls stop once your credits run out. Credits never expire.
  • One call. You send email to POST /validate/v1/email. You can also send check_mx. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

ReefAPI: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with ReefAPI's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to ReefAPI's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

ReefAPI, $1,200 yearlyStopReg, $20 monthlyElastic Email, $169 monthly, Email API Starter (500,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/filesMailSift, $35 pack, Growth, GET /verify, Verify one emailEmailit, $2,400 yearly, Business, POST /email-verifications, Verify an address
$ per 1,000 emails$0.333$0.333$0.338$0.35$0.40
Completeness67%50%50%67%67%
Billingyearlymonthlymonthlypay firstyearly
Pay$1,200$20$169$35$2,400
Enough for300,000 calls a month60,000 calls a month500,000 results a month100,000 calls500,000 calls a month
Freshnessstoredstoredstoredstored (MX, SPF, DMARC: live)stored (has MX records: live)
Who can get itanyoneanyoneanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyone 16 or olderentrepreneurs acting in the course of their business

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-27.

  1. reefapi.com
  2. reefapi.com/_next/static/chunks/app/pricing/page-560e08c02e869119.js
  3. reefapi.com/docs
  4. reefapi.com/docs/validate.md
  5. reefapi.com/pricing
  6. reefapi.com/refunds
  7. reefapi.com/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: 584 other calls
Overage
Units caphard
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchValidate an email: syntax + live MX + disposable-domain + role-account flags.
Data
Freshnessstored
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou are solely responsible for how you use the data you retrieve and for ensuring your use complies with all applicable laws, third-party terms, and the rights of others (including data-protection, intellectual-property, and anti-spam laws) in your jurisdiction and your users'. You will not use the Service to break the law, infringe rights, send spam, or build a competing bulk-redistribution product. [...] Don't attempt to circumvent authentication, rate limits, or credit metering, don't probe, scan, or stress the Service except your own account within posted limits. [...] Where a source requires attribution, we surface it in the response meta, honor it.
Plan
Pay$0
You get1,000 credits
Enough for1,000 calls
Expiresnever
Rate limit
Per second10
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail. Optional: check_mx
MethodPOST
Path/validate/v1/email
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 14 fields the plan's answer can hold

valid, email, syntax valid, local part, domain, has MX records, MX records, disposable, role account, free provider, did you mean, deliverable, score, reason

Best GTM APIs