Datacircle

StopReg pricing and alternatives: email verification API

Is StopReg yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,475 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of StopReg's 7 plans
Call: GET /verify/email/{email} StopReg's only call
API: Email verification API StopReg's only API

About this item

  • Stored. StopReg may skip the mail server and answer from stored data. StopReg doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 200 requests a month. Calls stop once your requests run out. Unused requests expire after 30 days.
  • One call. You send email in path to GET /verify/email/{email}. You can also send the x-api-token header. The call returns whether the address takes mail.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

StopReg: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with StopReg's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to StopReg's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

StopReg, $400 monthlyIP-API.io, €10 monthly, Small, GET /api/v1/email/{email}Antideo, $10 monthlyUserCheck, $500 monthly, Pro 3.5M, POST /v1/gates/{gate_id}/decisions, Decision endpointElastic Email, $1,099 monthly, Email API Pro (7,500,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/files
$ per 1,000 emails$0.143$0.113$0.139$0.143$0.146
Completeness50%50%33%50%50%
Billingmonthlymonthlymonthlymonthlymonthly
Pay$400€10$10$500$1,099
Enough for2,800,000 calls a month100,000 calls a month72,000 calls a month3,500,000 calls a month7,500,000 results a month
Freshnessstoredstoredstoredstoredstored
Who can get itanyoneanyoneanyoneanyone aged 16 or over, or the age of consent in their jurisdictionanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered account

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-28.

  1. stopreg.com
  2. stopreg.com/documentation.html
  3. stopreg.com/privacy-policy.html
  4. stopreg.com/terms.html

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forDomain Verification
Overage
Units caphard
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchReal-time email intelligence API to detect disposable, fake, and risky email addresses and enforce your signup policies in a single request
Data
Freshnessstored
What it checksformat, mail servers, disposable domains, role addresses
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou agree to: Use the Services in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, Not misuse, reverse-engineer, or disrupt the Services, Maintain the confidentiality of your API keys and account credentials [...] You may not copy, modify, or distribute our intellectual property without prior written consent
Plan
Pay$0
You get200 requests a month
Enough for200 calls a month
Expires30 days
Rate limit
Per second0.33
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail in path. Optional: x-api-token header
MethodGET
Path/verify/email/{email}
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 28 fields the plan's answer can hold

HTTP status, message, description, email address, domain, normalized email, typo suggestion, root domain, subdomain, email provider, MX found, MX records, MX providers, disposable, relay, private domain, public provider, ISP, EDU, role address, alias, policy action, policy reason code, policy reason, risk, blocklisted, block source, allowlisted

Best GTM APIs