Datacircle

IP-API.io pricing and alternatives: email verification API

Is IP-API.io yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of IP-API.io's 5 plans
Call: GET /api/v1/email/{email} one of IP-API.io's 4 calls
API: Email verification API IP-API.io's only API

About this item

  • Stored. IP-API.io may answer from IP-API.io's stored data instead of asking the mail server. IP-API.io doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Company.
  • Nothing to pay. IP-API.io limits how many calls you get, but doesn't say how many.
  • One call. You send email to GET /api/v1/email/{email}.
  • Anyone can get it. Keep data: no API terms. Use data: no API terms.

IP-API.io: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with IP-API.io's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to IP-API.io's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

IP-API.io, €10 monthly, Small, GET /api/v1/email/{email}Antideo, $20 monthlyElastic Email, $1,199 monthly, Email API Starter (10,000,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/filesStopReg, $400 monthlyUserCheck, $500 monthly, Pro 3.5M, POST /v1/gates/{gate_id}/decisions, Decision endpoint
$ per 1,000 emails$0.113$0.093$0.12$0.143$0.143
Completeness50%33%50%50%50%
Billingmonthlymonthlymonthlymonthlymonthly
Pay€10$20$1,199$400$500
Enough for100,000 calls a month216,000 calls a month10,000,000 results a month2,800,000 calls a month3,500,000 calls a month
Freshnessstoredstoredstoredstoredstored
Who can get itanyoneanyoneanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyoneanyone aged 16 or over, or the age of consent in their jurisdiction

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-23.

  1. ip-api.io/
  2. ip-api.io/api-docs.html
  3. ip-api.io/docs/mcp/tools
  4. ip-api.io/email-validation
  5. ip-api.io/email-verification-api
  6. ip-api.io/gdpr.txt
  7. ip-api.io/openapi.json

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence, not in the answer
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Percall
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays fornothing else
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchGeolocation, ASN, fraud detection, email validation, and threat intelligence — all via one fast, reliable API.
Data
Freshnessstored
Keep datano API terms
Use datano API terms
Plan
Pay$0
Rate limit
Batch1
Speed
Answerin the call
The call
You sendemail
MethodGET
Path/api/v1/email/{email}
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone
The 8 fields the plan's answer can hold

email address, disposable, has MX records, MX records, domain, username, syntax valid, syntax error reasons

Best GTM APIs