Datacircle

MailSift pricing and alternatives: email verification API, POST /verify/bulk, Verify a CSV in bulk

Is MailSift yours? Write to us about this page. We invite selected tool providers to our WhatsApp group.

50% complete: 3 of the 6 key fields we checkSee the 6 fields

$0.00per 1,000 emailsWe rank 2,467 plans by price. treg's top-up from $10 costs the least per 1,000 emails: $0.00 on average. treg asks one provider after another until one answers. You pay $26.95 per 1,000 emails when no provider answers.Enrich.so, GetProspect and treg are the best email verification API providers in our benchmark.
Plan: Free one of MailSift's 5 plans
Call: POST /verify/bulk, Verify a CSV in bulk one of MailSift's 6 calls
API: Email verification API MailSift's only API

About this item

  • Stored. MailSift may answer from MailSift's stored data instead of asking the mail server. MailSift doesn't say how old the data is.
  • 3 of the 6 key fields we check. Address, Deliverability, Confidence.
  • Nothing to pay. You get 500 credits once, enough for 500 results. Credits never expire.
  • One call. You send file to POST /verify/bulk. You can also send mode. The call returns a job. You fetch the answer once the job is done. Or the provider sends the answer to your webhook.
  • Who can get it: anyone 16 or older. Keep data: no limit. Use data: with conditions.

MailSift: email verification API alternatives

The table starts with MailSift's cheapest paid plan. Next come plans from other providers with the price per 1,000 emails closest to MailSift's. Each plan in the table gives stored data.

MailSift, $249 pack, Enterprise, POST /verify/bulk, Verify a CSV in bulkStopReg, $50 monthlyUserCheck, $50 monthly, Pro 200k, POST /v1/gates/{gate_id}/decisions, Decision endpointElastic Email, $379 monthly, Email API Starter (1,500,000 emails/month), POST /verifications/filesReefAPI, $1,200 yearly
$ per 1,000 emails$0.249$0.25$0.25$0.253$0.333
Completeness50%50%50%50%67%
Billingpay firstmonthlymonthlymonthlyyearly
Pay$249$50$50$379$1,200
Enough for1,000,000 results200,000 calls a month200,000 calls a month1,500,000 results a month300,000 calls a month
Freshnessstored (MX, SPF, DMARC: live)storedstoredstoredstored
Who can get itanyone 16 or olderanyoneanyone aged 16 or over, or the age of consent in their jurisdictionanyone at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction, with a registered accountanyone

Every email verification API provider we score, ranked

Sources

From each provider's own pricing page and docs, and from what providers tell us. We read this row from these pages on 2026-10-20.

  1. mailsift.dev
  2. mailsift.dev/api
  3. mailsift.dev/docs/api-reference.md
  4. mailsift.dev/docs/overview.md
  5. mailsift.dev/llms.txt
  6. mailsift.dev/openapi.json
  7. mailsift.dev/pricing
  8. mailsift.dev/terms

Product details

The key fields this plan's answer can hold, then each filled column in its row on the sheet.

  • Address
  • Deliverability
  • Confidence
  • Name, not in the answer
  • Place, not in the answer
  • Company, not in the answer
Price
$ per 1,000 emails$0.00
Perresult
Billingfree
Aggregators
Aggregatorsnone
Charges
Also pays forfrom the same budget: Verify one email · Verify one email with Deep Verification · Verify up to 100 emails at once · Verify up to 100 emails at once with Deep Verification · Verify a CSV in bulk with Deep Verification
Not found
$ per 1,000$0.00
Catch-all
$ per 1,000$0.00
In their words
Their pitchMailSift is a fast, accurate email verification API and bulk CSV validator. It detects invalid, disposable, role-based, and risky email addresses using syntax, MX, SPF, DMARC, SMTP, and catch-all checks, returning a status and a 0–100 deliverability score.
Data
Freshnessstored (MX, SPF, DMARC: live)
Keep datano limit
Use dataYou may not use MailSift to: send unsolicited email, harass individuals, build databases of contact information for sale, circumvent rate limits or terms, or for any unlawful purpose. [...] You are responsible for having a lawful basis to process the email addresses you submit, including, where applicable, consent under the GDPR. [...] We grant you a non-transferable, revocable license to use the service for its intended purpose.
Plan
Pay$0
You get500 credits
Enough for500 results, once
Expiresnever
Rate limit
Per second1
Speed
Answerby polling or webhook
The call
You sendfile. Optional: mode
MethodPOST
Path/verify/bulk
About the plan
PlanFree
Who can get itanyone 16 or older
The 31 fields the plan's answer can hold

job ID, filename, total rows, processed rows, valid count, invalid count, risky count, unknown count, job status, mode, credits reserved, error message, started at, completed at, created at, email, status, sub-status, score, disposable, MX, role address, free provider, relay, blocklisted, SPF, DMARC, domain age, MX provider, normalized email, did you mean

Best GTM APIs